满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

By the third year of teaching I’d begun ...

By the third year of teaching I’d begun to expect Christmas break more for the school holiday and less for the excitement of the children. I was teaching fourth grade and my students had made me _______ . I just had to get through one of the hardest days of the school year.

The morning bell rang. I walked _______ through the cold into the overly heated school building. Twenty-two smiling faces _______ me at the school bus stop. I forced myself to _______their smiles. Back into the classroom, they_______, comparing plans for the_______ . I had to remove one student from each arm _______ I could take a seat at my desk for my morning duties. Before I could find my roll book(点名册), I found my desk was covered with_______ and gifts followed by a _______ of “Merry Christmas” wishes.

“Oh, thank you,” I must have ________ a million times. Each gift was truly special to me, except my________ mood. It was kind of them to________ me. After a while, I heard a small nervous________ say my name. I looked up to see Brandon standing________by my desk, holding a small, round gift. “This is for you.”

“Thank you, Sweetheart.” I laid it on my desk with the others.

“Um, could you__________it now?”

I gently tore at the paper and tape. “________ ,” he said, “it’s breakable.” Slowly I opened a small, green Christmas tree ornament(装饰物), complete with a hook already________. It dawned on me what he had done. Then a nearby student said that he just pulled that off his own tree. I tried to keep my ________back.

Later that day, I sat________the ornament in my hands. Was I really so important to this child that he had searched for something to give me? Now every year as  I________ pull a green Christmas ball from my ornament box, I remember the deep influence my students have on me.

1.A. tired    B. excited    C. amazed    D. relaxed

2.A. eagerly    B. aimlessly    C. gently    D. heavily

3.A. watched    B. greeted    C. delighted    D. warned

4.A. return    B. forget    C. ignore    D. refuse

5.A. calmed    B. walked    C. chatted    D. argued

6.A. study    B. weekend    C. vacation    D. lesson

7.A. before    B. when    C. after    D. because

8.A. letters    B. books    C. chalks    D. cards

9.A. knowledge    B. collection    C. series    D. bunch

10.A. confirmed    B. assessed    C. explained    D. said

11.A. pleased    B. low    C. thrilled    D. angry

12.A. talk about    B. think of    C. turn to    D. connect with

13.A. call    B. sound    C. shout    D. voice

14.A. shyly    B. bravely    C. rudely    D. sadly

15.A. classify    B. collect    C. open    D. check

16.A. Careful    B. Dangerous    C. Patient    D. Hasty

17.A. expected    B. adapted    C. adjusted    D. attached

18.A. trees    B. hooks    C. gifts    D. tears

19.A. turning over    B. putting into    C. giving away    D. packing up

20.A. anxiously    B. hurriedly    C. quickly    D. delicately

 

1.A 2.D 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.D 9.C 10.D 11.B 12.B 13.D 14.A 15.C 16.A 17.D 18.D 19.A 20.D 【解析】文章介绍了在圣诞节前夕,一位老师和学生之间发生的事情。学生亲手制作的圣诞礼物深深地感动了老师。 1.A考查语境。根据上文By the third year of teaching I’d begun to expect Christmas break more for the school holiday and less for the excitement of the children可知,教学使得作者很疲劳。此处表示“我很疲劳”,故选A。 2.D考查语境。根据下文through the cold into the overly heated school building可知,heavily此处表示“我迎着寒风艰难地走进教学楼”,故选D。 3.B考查语境。根据Twenty-two smiling faces可知,是向老师问候。此处表示“学生向我问候”,故选B。 4.A考查语境。return “归还”;forget “忘记”;ignore “忽略;忽视”;refuse “拒绝”。根据上文学生们对老师的问候可知,此处表示“我还以微笑”,故选A。 5.C考查语境。根据下文comparing plans for the ______ (vacation)可知,此处表示“学生在聊天”,故选C。 6.C考查语境。根据上文第一段的I’d begun to expect Christmas break more for the school holiday可知,此处表示“为圣诞假期做的计划”,故选C。 7.A考查连词。I had to remove one student from each arm发生在I could take a seat at my desk for my morning duties之前。此处表示“我把一名学生的手拿开,我才在讲台旁坐下……”,before表示“直到……才”,故选A。 8.D考查语境。根据下文的gifts followed by a ______ (series) of “Merry Christmas” wishes可知,此处表示“卡片”,故选D。 9.C考查名词辨析。a series of “一连串的;一系列的”;a knowledge of “某一方面的知识”;a collection of “许多的”;a bunch of “一堆;一束”。根据下文of “Merry Christmas” wishes可知,此处表示“一连串的圣诞祝愿”,故选C。 10.D考查动词辨析。A. confirmed 证实; B. assessed 评估; C. explained 解释; D. said说。根据上文的Oh, thank you 和下文的 a million times可知,此处表示“我向学生回谢”,故选D。 11.B考查语境。根据文中的special和except可知,此处表示“我情绪低落时”,故选B。 12.B考查动词短语辨析。talk about “谈论”;think of “想起;关心”;turn to “转向,求助于”;connect with “与……联系”。根据上文的It was kind of them…可知,此处表示“学生老想着我”,故选B。 13.D考查语境。call作名词意思为“电话”此处不能用call的动词,因为原句中有动词say了;sound “指各种声音”;shout “大喊大叫”; voice “嗓音”。根据上文的I heard和下文的say my name可知,此处表示“我听到有点紧张的声音在叫我的名字”,故选D。 14.A考查语境。根据上文的small nervous可知,此处表示“这个学生有点害羞”, 故选A。 15.C考查语境。根据下文的I gently tore at the paper and tape和Slowly I opened a small, green Christmas tree ornament(装饰物)可知,此处表示“你打开它好吗”,故选C。 16.A考查语境。根据下文的it’s breakable和Slowly I opened a small, green Christmas tree ornament(装饰物)可知,此处表示“小心”,故选A。 17.D考查独立主格。with a hook already+ done(表被动),独立主格用法。故选D。这里表示的是“附在……”。 18.D考查语境。根据上文的Then a nearby student said that he just pulled that off his own tree可知,此处表示“我被这个学生感动得流下了眼泪”,故选D。 19.A考查动词短语辨析。A. turning over 翻转; B. putting into使进入; C. giving away泄露; D. packing up整理。根据上下文语境可知,此处表示“我把学生给我的装饰物放到手里翻来覆去地看”,故选A。 20.D考查语境。根据上文的Later that day, I sat…the ornament in my hands和下文的…pull a green Christmas ball from my ornament box, I remember the deep influence my students have on me.可知,此处表示“我小心翼翼地把它从装饰盒里拿出来”,故选D。 【名师点睛】 结合上下文的语境,才能做好完形填空。单独看一句话是找不到正确答案的,需要阅读下句或者若干句才能明白。所谓上下对照,即在上文和下文中找到与正确答案相同的关键词。因此,在做题时要边读边在大脑中储存上下文信息的能力,捕捉关键词。本题第3小题,根据上文的I heard和下文的say my name可知,此处表示“我听到有点紧张的声音在叫我的名字”,故选D。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

Happiness is for everyone. You don’t need to care about those people who have beautiful houses with large gardens and swimming pools or those who have nice cars and a lot of money and so on. 1.,and those who have cars may want to walk on the country roads at their free time.

2.. When you are in trouble at school, your friends will help you. When you study hard at your lessons, your parents are always taking good care of your life and your health. When you get success, your friends will say congratulations to you. When you do something wrong, people around you will help you to correct it. 3. .All these are your happiness. If you notice a bit of them, you can see that happiness is always around you.

Happiness is not the same as money. 4., When you are poor, you can also say you are very happy, because you have something else that can’t be bought with money. When you meet with difficulties, you can say loudly you are very happy , because you have more chances to challenge yourself. So you cannot always say you are poor and you have bad luck. As the saying goes, life is like a revolving(旋转的)door. When it closes, it also opens. 5..

A. When you meet with difficulties, you can give them up and be happy

B. If you take every chance you get, you can be a happy and lucky person

C. Happiness is always around you if you put your heart into it.

D. And when you do something good to others, you will feel happy, too

E. Those who have no houses

F. Because those who have big houses may often feel lonely

G. It is a feeling of your heart.

 

查看答案

Drinking can make teens feel good, but that lasts only a short time. Alcohol clouds your brain and limits your ability to make decisions. Excessive drinking gradually makes your brain shrink and can cause serious damage. Over-drinking can cause learning disabilities and damage your memory. It distorts your vision and leads to blackouts. Teenagers often think that drinking will give you more energy, but alcohol isn’t an energy drink; it’s a depressant.
   Drinking and driving is one of the top causes of death for teen boys. An alcohol-related motor vehicle crash kills one person every 33 minutes and injures someone every two minutes. The rate of teenagers driving drunk is so high that the government is trying to pass new laws restricting(限制) teen driving.
   When we get to high school, friends start pressuring us to drink. High school students see alcohol a way to become popular. I created a survey at my school. Twenty-four of the 63 respondents predicted they would drink in high school. Eleven said maybe, and 28 said they don’t plan on drinking. Regardless of what they say now, things can change. Teens starting high school want to fit in.

Some people will do anything to be accepted, including potentially hurting themselves. They think that one drink won’t do anything. A little bit of alcohol probably won’t kill you, but it can lead to poor decisions. High school is the time to experiment with what you want to do in life, but if you’re experimenting with alcohol you could hurt someone, including yourself.

1.The government is passing laws to restrict teen driving because _________.

A. Teens’ drunk driving cause deaths easily

B. Many teens like driving

C. Alcohol weakens the driving skills of teens

D. Most teens are poor in driving skills

2.Some students in high school start drinking mainly because _________.

A. They think drinking is quite interesting

B. They want to fit in with the surroundings

C. They want to imitate adults around them

D. They don’t think high school an important period

3.Which of the following statements is true according to the passage?

A. Most teens in high schools like drinking

B. Teens who drink are mostly forced to do so

C. One little sip of alcohol ruins one’s memory

D. The start of drinking potentially damages one’s life

4.We may infer from the passage that __________.

A. Drinking can make teens feel good for a long time.

B. Drinking is becoming very common in high schools.

C. Surrounding people and environment affects teens in drinking.

D. Drinking is bad to one’s brain but good to one’s body.

 

查看答案

If you are thinking of a family holiday under the Caribbean sun, Jamaica is your first choice.So what makes it so popular with people all over the world?

First, Jamaica enjoys a warm climate throughout the year so people don’t really have to wait for comfortable weather to visit it.The island does have a short rainy season but the sun comes out after a few hours.

Jamaica receives a large number of visitors during the high season which is from mid-December to mid April. Jamaica welcomes more than one million visitors to its shores every year and a great number of these are from the USA. American Airlines have added three new weekly services from Chicago to Jamaica International Airport.

Jamaica was also recognized as the leading destination in the Caribbean in the World Travel Award Ceremony which was held in London on 7 last November.The awards are considered to be the‘Oscars of the travel industry and are a final testimony(证据)to the quality of the travel products offered by a country.Indeed,the island walked away with seven awards including the leading beach destination in the world.

Finally, Jamaica is perfect for the budget travelers.A wide range of rentals can satisfy the needs of the travelers.There you can experience the same good hotel service combined with the privacy,space,freedom and comfort that only a home can provide.And if you are worried about the costs,just add up the costs of the rental you would book for your family and the costs of eating throughout your stay,you will find that these rentals are more affordable than any other choice.

1.In which season are tourists most likely to visit Jamaica?

A. Spring and summer.    B. Winter and spring

C. Autumn and winter.    D. Summer and autumn

2.Which statement is True about the World Travel Award?

A. It is as famous as Oscars

B. All the awards were taken away by the Caribbean countries.

C. For the travel industry,it carries a lot of weight

D. The ceremony of 2010 was held in Jamaica

3.People staying in Jamaican rentals call enjoy    .

A. Free meals    B. Better service than that in hotels

C. Beautiful views from the rentals    D. Privacy,space and comfort

 

查看答案

A group of graduates, successful in their careers, got together to visit their old university professor.Conversation soon turned into complaints about stress in work and life.

Before offering his guests coffee, the professor went to the kitchen and returned with a large pot of coffee and a variety of cups-porcelain, plastic, glass, crystal, some plain looking and cheap, some exquisite and expensive-telling them to help themselves to the coffee.

When all the students had a cup of coffee in hand, the professor said: "If you noticed, all the nice looking expensive cups were taken up, leaving behind the plain and cheap ones.While it is normal for you to want only the best for yourselves, that is the source of your problems and stress.Be assured that the cup itself adds no quality to the coffee.In most cases it is just more expensive and in some cases even hides what we drink.What all of you really wanted was coffee, not the cup, but you consciously went for the best cups...And then you began eyeing each other's cups.

Now consider this: Life is the coffee; the jobs, money and position in society are the cups.They are just tools to hold and contain Life, and the type of cup we have does not define, nor change the quality of life we live.Sometimes, by concentrating only on the cup, we fail to enjoy the coffee God has provided us.

"God brews the coffee, not the cups.Enjoy your coffee!"

"The happiest people don't have the best of everything.They just make the best of everything."

Live simply.Love generously.Care deeply.Speak kindly.Leave the rest to God.

1.What does the underlined word "it" in Paragraph 3 refer to?

A. the nice-looking cup    B. the ordinary-looking cup

C. the coffee of good quality    D. the coffee of poor quality

2.Why did the professor offer his students coffee with varieties of cups?

A. To tell his students the right attitude to life

B. To teach his students how to enjoy coffee.

C. To show the students his collection of cups.

D. To give his students many more choices.

3.According to the professor, the happiest people are the ones who _____.

A. get the best type of coffee cups    B. make the best of what they have

C. have a wide range of coffee cups    D. care about social status and wealth

4.The best title for the passage would be _____.

A. The Pressure of Life    B. God's Coffee

C. The Happiest People    D. Professor's Coffee Cups

 

查看答案

Hiking and fast-paced walking are great ways to lose weight and improve cardiovascular(心血管的)fitness. Get out in the sunshine and pick up the pace.

Walking Musts

Start from 10 minutes and gradually increase your time. Make your daily goal 30 minutes of fast-paced walking. Cross-trainers, walking shoes or other supportive shoes will do. Consider wearing cushioned socks to help protect your feet.

Step It Up

Picture yourself walking fast because you don’t want to be late for the bus. This will be a faster pace than average walking. If you can’t maintain a conversation with your friend without getting out of breath, then you’re walking too fast.

Pioneering Adventure

Hikes are usually longer than 30 minutes; bring water and trail mix for continued energy. Don’t drink water from a stream or river unless you have a purification system. Hiking requires watching each step you take. Don’t plan on race-walking, but gradually pick up speed as you familiarize yourself with the trail.

The challenge of inclines and declines will cause your heart rate to increase. They also require special attention because of loose gravel or dirt. A hiking stick may help with stability(稳定性). Take your time. If the uphill gets difficult and you’re breathing hard, stop and enjoy the views.

Hiking alone is never a good idea. Take a friend, a trusted adult and your cell phone.

1.The purpose of writing this passage is to ___.

A. tell people a joke

B. cover some information about traveling

C. deliver a lesson on sunshine and water

D. encourage people to take a walk

2.What can we learn from Walking Musts?

A. Catching the bus and taking a friend.

B. Time and shoes.

C. Breathing and heart rate.

D. Bringing water and enjoying the views.

3.By saying “Step It Up”, the author probably means ___.

A. we should change our ways for exercise

B. we must ask for a trusted adult to go with

C. we must keep talking while walking

D. we should control our walk pace

4.Which of the following statements about hiking is NOT true?

A. Don’t drink water from a purification system.

B. Hiking requires watching carefully.

C. A hiking stick is very useful.

D. Taking a friend and a cell phone is a good idea.

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.