满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

At age 14, 15 and 16, the way we looked ...

At age 14, 15 and 16, the way we looked was the most important thing in the world to us. My friends and I wanted nothing less than perfection.

In high school, we joined the gymnastics team, and our     became even more important to us. We had no fat, only muscle. On the weekends, we would go to the beach,     of our flat stomachs.

One summer day, all my friends were at my house     . At one point, I was running back to the pool. I     on a bee, and while it was dying under my foot, it stung (蛰) me. I instantly started to feel     . That night, I began to run a high fever and my leg and foot were red, hot and swollen. I couldn’t walk. I could barely     .

When my foot started to go numb, everyone became more     . My foot was not getting enough blood. I had to go to the     , and my leg hurt as if it were badly broken. I couldn’t move. All I could do was think about how soft my middle was becoming. That       me more than any concern over my leg.

That would all     when I heard the doctors mention possibly cutting off my foot. It was still not getting the     supply it needed. The doctors would have to speed up their treatment.

Never before did I have such great     for my foot. And walking seemed like a     from the gods. Less and less would I want to hear my friends talk about     and who was wearing what. More and more I expected visits from other kids in the hospital, who were quickly becoming my friends.

One girl came to visit me     . Every time she came, she brought flowers. She was recovering from cancer and felt she should come back and     the other patients.

She still had no hair, and she was swollen from medications she had been taking. I would not have given this girl a second     before. I now loved every inch of her and looked forward to her     .

Finally, I was improving and soon I went home. My leg was still swollen,     I was walking, and I had my foot! When I would go back to the hospital, I often saw my friend. She was still visiting people and     good cheer. I thought if even there was an angel on this earth, it had to be her.

1.A. grades      B. brains C. bodies  D. clothes

2.A. ashamed    B. proud C. sure D. tired

3.A. dancing      B. chatting C. jogging D. swimming

4.A.stepped     B. focused C. held D. took

5.A. upset      B. fearful C. sick D. anxious

6.A. jump      B. run C. stand D. rest

7.A. concerned   B. relieved C. surprised D. interested

8.A. beach      B. hospital C. gym D. school

9.A. blamed      B. impressed C. shocked D. troubled

10.A. change     B. bother C. help D. happen

11.A. nutrition    B. blood C. time D. air

12.A. observation  B. devotion C. appreciation D. evaluation

13.A. gift       B. hand C. promise D. treat

14.A. homework   B. appointment C. movies D. gymnastics

15.A. suddenly    B. regularly C. eventually D. recently

16.A. advise       B. encourage C. serve D. instruct

17.A. choice       B. thought  C. glance D. chance

18.A. words       B. ideas C. flowers D. visits

19.A. but       B. then C. so D. for

20.A. enjoying     B. gaining C. discovering D. spreading

 

1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.D 10.A 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.B 16.B 17.C 18.D 19.A 20.D 【解析】 试题分析:在14、15、16岁时,我们的外表是最重要的东西,我和我的朋友都想要自己变得很好看,我们加入了学校的体操队。有一天我被蜜蜂蛰了,我病得很严重,这改变了我对生活的看法。 1.C考查名词。A. grades 成绩;B. Brains脑袋;C. Bodies身体; D. Clothes衣服;上文提到了the way we looked was the most important thing可只是我们的身体对我们越来越重要了,故选C。 2.B考查形容词。A. Ashamed感到羞耻;B. proud骄傲;C. sure 确定;D. Tired疲倦;be proud of对...自豪,我们对自己平坦的小腹感到自豪,故选B。 3.D考查动词。A. Dancing跳舞;B. Chatting聊天;C. jogging 慢跑;D. Swimming游泳;根据后文At one point, I was running back to the pool. 游泳池,可知是游泳,故选D。 4.A考查动词。A. Stepped一步一步;B. focused 关注;C. held 举行D. Took拿;step on 踩到了,我踩到了一只蜜蜂,选A。 5.C考查形容词。A. Upset沮丧;B. Fearful恐惧; C. Sick生病;D. Anxious焦虑;我被蜜蜂蛰了,感到不适,选C。 6.C考查动词。A. Jump跳;B. Run跑步;C. stand 站立;D. Rest休息;根据I couldn’t walk.可知我连站都站不直了 ,故选C。 7.A考查形容词。A. Concerned关心;B. Relieved安慰;C. Surprised惊讶;D. Interested感兴趣;我的状况越来越不好,每个人都越加关心了,可知选A。 8.B考查名词。A. beach 海滩;B. Hospital医院;C. Gym健身房;D. school 学校;我被蛰了,被送到了医院,故选B。 9.D考查形容词。 A. Blamed责难; B. Impressed印象深的;C. Shocked震惊;D. Troubled烦恼;那使我更加烦恼,甚至超过了我对腿的关心,选D。 10.A考查动词。A. Change改变;B. bother 烦恼;C. Help帮助; D. Happen发生;当医生说要把我的腿截肢时,一切都变了,选A。 11.B考查名词。A. Nutrition营养;B. blood 血液;C. Time时间;D. Air空气;我的腿麻木了,它太久没有得到血液的供应了,选B。 12.C考查名词。 A. Observation观察;B. Devotion奉献;C. Appreciation感激;D. Evaluation评估;我从没像现在这样这么感激我的腿,作者是当要失去之时才觉得要珍惜,选C。 13.A考查名词。 A. Gift礼物;B. hand手;C. Promise承诺;D. Treat对待;我的腿就好像是上天赐给我的礼物,故选A。 14.D考查名词。A. homework 家庭作业;B. Appointment约定;C. Movies电影;D.gymnastics体操;之前我和朋友一起跳体操,现在我的腿没了,朋友很少在提起体操了,故选D。 15.B考查副词。A. Suddenly突然;B. Regularly有规律;C. Eventually最终;D. Recently最近;一个女孩有规律的拜访我,就是在固定时间拜访我,故选B。 16.B考查动词。A. Advise建议;B. Encourage鼓励;C. serve 服务;D. Instruct指导;她从癌症中恢复过来,想要用她的故事鼓励更多人,故选B。 17.C考查名词。A. Choice选择;B. thought 想法;C. Glance匆匆一瞥;D. Chance机会;之前,我不会多看这个女孩子一眼,因为这个女孩子的外貌因为癌症而变得不好看了,故选C。 18.D考查名词。A. Words话;B. ideas 想法;C. Flowers花; D. Visits拜访;我很期待她来拜访我,故选D。 19.A考查连词。A. But但是;B. Then然后;C. So所以;D. For因为;我的腿还是肿的,但是我能够走路了,故选A。 20. 考点:考查人生感悟类阅读
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

In 2001, she was awarded the Prince of Asturias Prize in Literature, one of Spain’s most important distinctions, for her brilliant works ________ freedom and Third World causes.

A.in celebration of B.in face of

C.in memory of D.in defense of

 

查看答案

Tomorrow there will be _______ sunshine with cloudy intervals so he has made a plan for a picnic with his family.

A.mainly B.occasionally C.roughly D.Extremely

 

查看答案

Compared with Mary, Jerry is even more________ to, and more easily troubled by, emotional and relationship problems.

A.skeptical B.addicted C.sensitive D.Available

 

查看答案

After the arrival of the first humans into the uninhabited land, such large areas of forest were destroyed that many animals and plants became ______ , including the giant moa.

A.influential B.extinct C.specific D.Domestic

 

查看答案

--- Four dollars a pair? I think it’s a bit too much.

---If you buy three pairs, the price for each will _______ to three fifty.

A.come down B.take down

C.turn over D.go over

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.