满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

I was the fool at school, regarded as a ...

I was the fool at school, regarded as a special needs student. I was termed as such. Obviously, because I was not interested in school and did not care for my _______.

    Over time, I started to believe in my stupidity. I _______ the fact that I was in special needs classes and poured it out as anger and depression. But one activity _______ this view of myself: chess.

I started to play chess with my father after school _______because I wanted to beat him at something. My father was a _______ man, fond of physics, writing, religion, …, almost every___field. He was called a walking dictionary. So, winning in chess against my father would be a _______ that I had intellectual power. On the small chessboard, I had a chance to _______ my so-called inability.

Game after game, I wanted to beat my father even more. I started to study chess books and play against a chess computer to _______ my skills. One weekend, I finally checkmated(将杀) my father on a ferry ride, which made me feel _______.

Two years later, I became the second board _______ my school chess team, with our top board being the best high school player in the state. But before the tournament season, our top player _______to come. There came my chance to play as top board against the best players in other states.

I was determined to show who I had become: a(n)_______ person able to win with calculation, logic and will. My most _______ game came in the final round. Our team was facing a high school which only excellent students attended. It was _______ a match between a special needs student and a smart soul. My opponent(对手) was playing well and kept _______ while I kept defending to keep my king safe. He spent long trying to break down my defenses, but could not find the final push. I _______ with more defensive moves, trying to make it as difficult for him as possible. With little _______ left, he started to make rapid moves._______ he could make the final decision, he ran out of time. Honestly, as his clock flag fell, I jumped up out of my seat and kissed the floor out of excitement. Of course it was not the most sportsmen-like _______, but I could not control my emotions.

   While holding my winner’s cup, I knew I was not _______. The inferiority complex(自卑感) had melted away, and I realized that underneath our thoughts, each person is a genius.

1.A. habits    B. grades    C. plans    D. benefits

2.A. noticed    B. explained    C. accepted    D. ignored

3.A. changed    B. supported    C. questioned    D. showed

4.A. especially    B. obviously    C. simply    D. hopefully

5.A. smart    B. strict    C. quiet    D. strong

6.A. dream    B. lesson    C. theory    D. sign

7.A. turn over    B. turn down    C. get over    D. get through

8.A. teach    B. sharpen    C. choose    D. invent

9.A. overjoyed    B. disappointed    C. puzzled    D. interested

10.A. for    B. in    C. of    D. on

11.A. promised    B. managed    C. happened    D. failed

12.A. brave    B. lucky    C. active    D. intelligent

13.A. terrible    B. memorable    C. dangerous    D. popular

14.A. normally    B. possibly    C. actually    D. partly

15.A. attacking    B. smiling    C. pausing    D. escaping

16.A. returned    B. quit    C. won    D. exchanged

17.A. patience    B. time    C. energy    D. wisdom

18.A. Once    B. Until    C. Before    D. Unless

19.A. spirit    B. thought    C. comment    D. behavior

20.A. proud    B. stupid    C. bright    D. lazy

 

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D 11.D 12.D 13.B 14.C 15.A 16.A 17.B 18.C 19.D 20.B 【解析】本文是一片记叙文,作者是一个有特殊需要的班级中的学生,被认为是傻瓜,但是国际象棋改变了一切,使他觉得自己并不愚蠢,本文中作者回忆了一场最难忘的比赛。 1.考查名词词义辨析。habit习惯;grade成绩;plan计划;benefit 利益。根据本空前的“I was not interested in school”可知,我对上学不感兴趣也不关心自己的成绩,故B项正确。 2.考查动词词义辨析。notice注意;explain解释;accept接受;ignore忽视。根据本空前的“I started to believe in my stupidity.”可知,我开始相信自己是愚蠢的并接受了我在有特殊需要班级的事实,故C项正确。 3.考查动词词义辨析。change改变;support支持;question提问;show展现。上文说我开始相信自己是愚蠢的并接受了我在有特殊需要班级的事实,此处的转折连词But 说明国际象棋改变了我的态度,故A项正确。 4.考查副词词义辨析。especially尤其;obviously明显地;simply简单地、仅仅;hopefully有希望地。根据本空后的“because I wanted to beat him at something. ”可知,我每天放学后和爸爸下国际象棋仅仅是因为我想在某一方面打败他,故C项正确。 5.考查形容词词义辨析。smart聪明的;strict严格的;quiet安静的;strong强壮的。根据本空后的“fond of physics, writing, religion,”可知,有多种爱好的爸爸是一个聪明的人,故A项正确。 6.考查名词词义辨析。dream梦想;lesson功课;theory理论;sign标志。上文说爸爸是一个非常聪明的人,再结合本空后的“that I had intellectual power”可知,战胜爸爸标志着我也聪明,故D项正确。 7.考查动词短语辨析。turn over翻阅、翻转;turn down调低;get over克服、恢复;get through通过、熬过。上文说我想打败爸爸,再结合本空后的“my so-called inability”可知,在棋盘上,我有机会克服所谓的无能,故C项正确。 8.考查动词词义辨析。teach教;sharpen使敏捷;choose选择;invent发明。根据本空前的“Game after game, I wanted to beat my father even more. I started to study chess books and play against a chess computer”可知,我越来越想打败爸爸,我学习国际象棋书,和电脑下棋来提高自己的技术,故B项正确。 9.考查形容词词义辨析。overjoyed狂喜的 ;disappointed失望的;puzzled困惑的;interested感兴趣的。根据本空前的“One weekend, I finally checkmated my father on a ferry ride”可知,一个周末,我终于战胜了爸爸,这让我欣喜若狂,故A项正确。 10.考查介词词义辨析。for为;in在里面;of……的;on在上面。on the team表示“成为队里的一员”,故D项正确。 11.考查动词词义辨析。promise承诺 ;manage设法做成;happen碰巧;fail未能做。根据本空后的“There came my chance to play as top board against the best players in other states.”可知,第一主力的未能前来给了我作为第一主力与其他顶尖选手同场竞技的机会,故D项正确。 12.考查形容词词义辨析。brave勇敢的 ;lucky幸运的;active活跃的;intelligent聪明的。上文说我被认为是一个傻瓜,所以我决心证明自己是一个聪明的人,故D项正确。 13.考查形容词词义辨析。terrible可怕的 ;memorable难忘的、值得纪念的;dangerous危险的;popular流行的。根据本空后的“game came in the final round”可知,决赛是让我最难忘的一场比赛,故B项正确。 14.考查副词词义辨析。normally正常地 ;possibly可能地;actually实际上;partly部分地。根据本空后的“a match between a special needs student and a smart soul.”可知,这实际上是一场有特殊需要的学生和一个聪明的心灵之间的较量,actually用于强调,故C项正确。 15.考查动词词义辨析。attack攻击 ;smile微笑;pause暂停;escape逃跑。根据本空后的“while I kept defending to keep my king safe.”可知,对手持续进攻,而我一直在防守,故A项正确。 16.考查动词词义辨析。return归还、返回 ;quit放弃;win赢得、获胜;exchange交换。上文说对手持续破解我的防守,但始终没有找到将死我的办法,再结合本空后的“more defensive moves, trying to make it as difficult for him as possible.”可知,每次我都还以更加稳固的防守,使对手的进攻更加艰难,故A项正确。 17.考查名词词义辨析。patience耐心 ;time时间;energy能量;wisdom智慧。根据本空后的“he started to make rapid moves”可知,随着比赛时间越剩越少,对手的棋步越来越快,故B项正确。 18.考查连词词义辨析。once一旦 ;until直到;before在……以前;unless除非。根据本空后的“he could make the final decision, he ran out of time”可知,在做出最终决定以前,他已经用完了时间,故C项正确。 19.考查名词词义辨析。spirit精神 ;thought想法;comment评论;behavior行为。根据本空前的“Honestly, as his clock flag fell, I jumped up out of my seat and kissed the floor out of excitement”可知,从座位上蹦起来、亲吻地板并不是具有体育精神的选手所为,故D项正确。 20.考查形容词词义辨析。proud骄傲的;stupid愚蠢的;bright聪明的;lazy懒惰的。根据本空后的“The inferiority complex had melted away, and I realized that underneath our thoughts, each person is a genius.”可知,当我举起冠军奖杯的那一刻,我觉得自己并不愚蠢,故B项正确。 【名师点睛】完形填空中连词的使用使各行各句之间提供了紧密的转折、因果、并列或者条件的逻辑关系,通过连词可以把握文章的内在逻辑结构,领会作者的思路,从而获得准确的信息,比如本篇第3空前的转折连词But是答题的关键。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

Although most games have winners and losers, the goal of sports is not to win every game. The real goals include getting exercise, having fun, and learning important social skills, like good sportsmanship.

Good sportsmanship is all about respect. Good sports (具有运动家品格的人) respect their teammates and also their opponents. They respect their coaches, and they also respect the referees or other officials involved in their games. 1. They yell at their teammates and they talk back to coaches or referees.

Kids usually learn sportsmanship — good and bad — from the adults in their lives. 2. If parents and coaches show disrespect to other fans, referees, or each other, kids will likely act the same way on the field.

3. Some of them are very basic and easy to do, like shaking hands with other players before a game. Other examples may take a little more courage, such as acknowledging a great play made by the opposing team.

Learning good sportsmanship is important because it helps you develop an attitude of graciousness (礼貌) and respect that will carry over into all the other areas of your life.4. Being a good sport in the classroom will eventually lead to being a good sport in the workplace.

So be a good sport in whatever you do!5. When others see you acting in a way that makes it clear that winning isn't the most important thing, you can move on to focusing on the important things, like having fun, getting exercise, and improving your skills!

A.Good sportsmanship can be shown in many ways.

B.On the contrary, bad sportsmanship is all about disrespect.

C.The example you set can be a powerful teaching tool for others.

D.Players' parents and coaches set examples that kids tend to follow.

E.We can be good sports by encouraging others but not laughing at them.

F.Starting as a good sport earlier will help you be a good sport as you get old.

G.If you're a good sport on the field, you'll also likely be a good sport in the classroom.

 

查看答案

The other morning on the subway I sat next to an attractive young blonde woman who was reading something on her iPad. She was very well-dressed, carrying a Prada bag with tastefully applied make-up indeed, she had an unmistakable air of wealth, material success and even authority. I suspected she worked as a highly-paid Wall Street lawyer or stockbroker or something of that sort. So, I was curious to see what she was so focused on. The Wall Street Journal perhaps? The Economist?

Quite the contrary; rather, she was concentrating on a romance novel. Then I realized that I have known many women who love romance novels—smart, attractive, successful, “liberated,” modern females who nonetheless find some kind of deep satisfaction and thrill from those hyper-romantic, artificial and extremely unrealistic tales of handsome, manly heroes falling in love with virginal women, enduring a series of adventures, then no doubt having a happy ending.

These romance stories are to literature what hot dogs are to fine food. Yet, the genre(体裁) remains enormously popular. Consider some of these surprising statistics from the good folks at the Romance Writers of America (RWA):

*More than 9,000 romance titles were released last year, with sales of about $1.44 billion (more than triple the taxes produced by classic literary fiction).

*More than 90 percent of the market are women (okay, that’s not at all surprising).

* Readers are typically women between the ages 30 and 54 who are themselves involved in a romantic relationship (betraying the stereotype that only lonely women long for these tales of love and adventure).

*Almost 40 percent of romance book consumers have an annual income of between $50,000 and $99,900 (placing them firmly in the middle class).

I had thought that romance novels accounted for a very small share of the literary market, so I was quite surprised that this part has such enormous popularity. But I must wonder why so many women—forty years after the women’s liberation movement—continue to enjoy themselves in the fanciful tales?

I’m not sure if it represents a kind of “rejection” of the women’s liberation movement, but clearly something is missing in the lives of contemporary ladies. A romance author named Donna Hatch who focuses on the Regency period (early 19th century Britain) explained the appeal of such books this way: “Regency men were civilized and treated women with courtesy. When a lady entered the room, gentlemen stood, doffed their hats, offered an arm, bowed, and a hundred other little things I wish men still did today. But they were also very athletic; they hunted, raced, boxed, rode horses. They were manly. Strong. Noble. Honorable. And that is why I love them!”

Mrs. Hatch may have expressed the secret desires and attitudes of untold millions of her peers—that is, in the early 21st century, have women grown tired of the burdens and expectations that the “freedoms” they have gained give them? Is this a rejection of modern feminism? Do women long for days of old when men were masculine gentlemen and women were feminine and protected as precious treasures and regarded as possessions?

Perhaps most women (even the ones who get lost in romance novels) do not want to go all the way back but it is obvious,______.

1.What is the function of the opening paragraph?

A. To summarize the whole passage.    B. To prove the author’s argument.

C. To lead in the main topic of the passage.    D. To raise problems that will be solved later.

2.What does the underlined sentence in the third paragraph imply?

A. Romance novels are satisfying and thrilling.

B. Romance novels are not of much “nutrition”.

C. Romance novels are as popular as hot dogs.

D. Romance novels are an essential part of contemporary life.

3.In the author’s opinion, what is missing in the lives of contemporary women?

A. Authority.    B. Dignity.    C. Liberty.    D. Care.

4.Which sentence can be put in the blank in the last paragraph?

A. they prefer tales of innocent romance to classics

B. they are unhappy with how the world has turned out

C. true love described in romance novels does exist in reality

D. romance novels provide them with an access to society

 

查看答案

Is It Worth Buying Organic Food?

Organic food, grown without artificial chemicals, is increasingly popular nowadays. Consumers have been willing to pay up to twice as much for goods with organic labels (商标). However, if you think paying a little more for organic food gets you a more nutritious and safer product, you might want to save your money. A study led by researchers at Stanford University says that organic products aren't necessarily more nutritious, and they're no less likely to suffer from disease-causing bacteria, either.

The latest results, published in the Annuals of Internal Medicine, suggest that buyers may be wasting their money. "We did not find strong evidence that organic food is more nutritious or healthier," says Dr. Crystal Smith-Spangler from Stanford. "So consumers shouldn't assume that one type of food has a lower risk or is safer."

For their new study, Smith-Spangler and her colleagues conducted a review of two categories of research, including 17 studies that compared health outcomes between consumers of organic against traditional food products, and 223 studies that analyzed the nutritional content of the foods, including key vitamins, minerals and fats.

While the researchers found little difference in nutritional content, they did find that organic fruit and vegetables were 20% less likely to have chemicals remaining on the surfaces. Neither organic nor traditional foods showed levels of chemicals high enough to go beyond food safety standards. And both

organic and traditional meats, such as chicken and pork, were equally likely to be harmed by bacteria at very low rates. The researchers did find that organic milk and chicken contained higher levels of omega-3 fatty acids, a healthy fat also found in fish that can reduce the risk of heart disease. However, these nutritional differences were too small, and the researchers were unwilling to make much of them until further studies confirm the trends.

Organic food is produced with fewer chemicals and more natural-growing practices, but that doesn't always translate into a more nutritious or healthier product. The U. S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) states that "whether you buy organic or not, finding the freshest foods available may have the biggest effect on taste." Fresh food is at least as good as anything marketed as organic.

1.The new research questions whether organic food __________.

A. should replace traditional food

B. has been overpriced by farmers

C. is grown with less harmful chemicals

D. is really more nutritious and healthier

2.Smith-Spangler and her colleagues found that __________.

A. organic food could reduce the risk of heart disease

B. traditional food was grown with more natural methods

C. both organic and traditional food they examined were safe

D. there was not a presence of any forms of bacteria in organic food

3.Which of the following is relatively healthier according to the passage?

A. Organic chicken and pork.

B. Organic milk and chicken.

C. Traditional chicken and pork.

D. Traditional fruit and vegetables.

4.What is the author's attitude toward organic food?

A. Sceptical.    B. Neutral.    C. Unconcerned.    D. Approving.

 

查看答案

When the population of the port town began to suffer from poisoning, the police came to find the cause of the poison. They thought someone was poisoning the people on purpose but no one knew how it was possible. Soon people took the position that the pork was poisoned. It was a popular food everyone ate and it could have possibly made everyone sick. Anyone who had possession of pork would throw it out. Even the poorest of the poor wouldn’t eat pork. Signs were posted on poles and letters were sent to everyone to warn people of the pork. Shortly afterwards, even policemen in high positions were also getting sick.

Soon it became political and popular. Politicians rushed to the town to talk about politics and promised how they would find the solution if they were elected. Everyone was so sick that they didn’t care about politics. Everyone was in a position where he or she didn’t know what to do anymore. They went to the post office to mail posts out asking for help. The poor town didn’t know how to deal with the situation.

One day, a well-known scientist from New York came to the town with a huge box containing many instruments and his possessions. He went to pools and the port and made measurements. He was quiet and polite. Then one day he made a speech at a newspaper meeting-room to announce his findings.

“I am sorry to say your water supply is so heavily polluted; it is poisoned. I know who has been poisoning you all for such a long time. It is you who have been poisoning yourselves with pollution. A great deal of rubbish has been thrown into the water day after day. No one here has taken good care of the environment. It is no wonder all of you have been sick.” Shocked at the news, the people present were lost in thought.

1.Which is the correct order of the facts described in the story?

a. People suffered from poisoning.

b. Politicians came to make promises.

c. People began to realize the real cause.

d. Pork was thrown away.

e. The water there was polluted.

f. A scientist came to check the water.

A. e, a, d, b, f, c    B. e, a, d, c, f, b    C. a, e, b, d, c, f    D. f, c, d, b, e, a

2.Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A. Everyone was so sick of politics that they didn’t care about those politicians.

B. According to the scientist from New York, it was the industry that poisoned the environment of the town

C. The reason why the people in the town got sick was that they ate the pork poisoned by the heavily polluted water.

D. If the people in the town hadn’t polluted the water supply, they would not have suffered from poisoning or sickness.

3.After reading the passage, we can infer that ________.

A. politicians took every chance to make themselves elected

B. pork was the main food of the poorest people in the town

C. people in the town were not well-educated

D. even some police officers were getting ill

 

查看答案

iOS 10 The world’s most advanced mobile operating system.

Easy to Use

From the moment you pick up your iOS device, you’re up and running. Tap your favorite app and get right to work — or play. Swipe from the right side of the Lock screen to quickly pull up your camera. Scroll through thousands of photos in seconds. Everything about iOS is designed to look beautiful and work beautifully.

So smooth and responsive you won’t even notice it. And that’s the point.

Because iOS is engineered specifically for iPhone and iPad, everything looks and feels incredibly fluid. iOS uses a framework called Metal to maximize graphics performance. Whether you’re surfing the web, moving from app to app, or playing the most complex 3D video game, the graphics and responsiveness are amazingly smooth. No other mobile operating system is so effortless and natural.

An OS with a remarkably high IQ.

With sophisticated features like proactive(积极主动的) suggestions, predictive typing, and everybody’s favorite personal assistant, Siri, iOS 10 makes everything you do easier, quicker, and more fun.

Nobody understands you quite like Siri.

Siri learns how you talk, not the other way around. Thanks to Apple-developed machine-learning technology, you can simply speak naturally. So whether you say “Get a Lyft to SFO” or “I’d like a ride to SFO using Lyft,” Siri will read you loud and clear.

Siri even works with your favorite apps.

You can ask Siri to send someone a payment using Square Cash, book a reservation through OpenTable, and much more. And the number of apps incorporating Siri is growing every day.

1.Instead of the complicated procedures of starting a camera on an iPhone, you can easily ________.

A. start the camera by tapping the right side of the screen

B. start the camera from the Lock screen

C. start the camera by tapping the app from the Lock screen

D. start the camera by scrolling thousands of photos in seconds

2.According to the passage, “Metal” is  ______.

A. an app which helps you surf the web

B. a framework which helps everything look more beautiful

C. something that can promote the graphic performance

D. an app helping play the most complex 3D video games

3.Siri can distinguish between different syntaxes(文法) by _________.

A. enabling you to learn how it talks    B. machine-learning technology

C. apple-developed multi-tasking technology    D. speaking naturally

4.According to the passage, you can easily complete a payment on an iPhone by ____.

A. Square Cash    B. Siri    C. Opentable    D. apps developed only by Apple

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.