满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

完形填空 I recently heard a story about a fa...

完形填空

I recently heard a story about a famous scientist who had made several very important medical breakthroughs (突破). He was being interviewed by a reporter who asked him    1   he thought he was able to be so much more    2   than the average person.

He responded that it all came from a(n)   3   with his mother that happened when he was about two. He had been trying to    4   milk from the fridge when he    5   the slippery (光滑的) bottle, its contents running all over the kitchen floor.

When his mother came in,   6   shouting at him or giving him a lecture, she said, "Robert, what a great and wonderful    7   you have made! I have    8   seen such a huge pool of milk. Well, the damage has already been    9   . Would you like to get down and    10   in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up?

His mother said, "You know, what we have here is a    11   experiment in how to carry a big milk bottle with two    12   hands. Let’s fill the bottle with water and see if you can    13   it." The little boy learned that if he    14   the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it. What a wonderful    15   !

This scientist then said that it was at that moment that he knew he didn’t need to be    16   to make mistakes. Instead, he learned that mistakes were just    17   for learning something new, which is,   18   , what scientific experiments are all about. Even if the experiment "doesn’t    19   , we usually learn something    20   from it.

1. A. why           B. what     C. when     D. how

2.A. active         B. absent    C. creative     D. honest

3. A. idea          B. experience   C. accident     D. defeat

4. A. carry         B. replace   C. remove     D. protect

5. A. fell          B. lost   C. escaped     D. dropped

6. A. in honor of    B. instead of   C. in spite of    D. in place of

7. A. picture       B. mass   C. map     D. mess

8. A. rarely        B. happily   C. frequently   D. angrily

9.A. got          B. suffered    C. done     D. received

10. A. jump       B. play   C. enjoy    D. handle

11.A. failed       B. successful   C. fantastic    D. painful

12. A. strong      B. tiny   C. thin     D. expert

13.A. get         B. put   C. try     D. make

14. A. controlled   B. analyzed    C. broke    D. held

15.A. cure        B. teaching   C. lesson    D. instruction

16.A. concerned  B. nervous   C. athletic    D. afraid

17.A. situations   B. chances   C. times    D. turns

18. A. after all     B. above all   C. first of all    D. in all

19. A. do         B. finish   C. go      D. work

20.A. lovable     B. severe   C. valuable     D. interesting

 

1.A 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.B 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.D 15.C 16.D 17.B 18.A 19.D 20.C 【解析】 【语篇解读】一位科学家为什么能够与众不同?这与他母亲对他的教育有关。两岁时,他把奶瓶掉在地上,牛奶撒了一地,妈妈没有批评他,反而鼓励他尝试如何把瓶子抓好,因为错误往往是学习新知识的良机。妈妈的做法也培养了他勇敢地面对失败、敢于担当的品质。 1.句意:记者采访他,为什么他认为他能够比一般人更有创造力。由前后文语境可知,此处表 示原因,why (为什么)符合句意,故选A。 2.第一句话说了他有几项重要的医学突破,这应该离不开一种创造力。 3.句意:他回应道:这完全来自于他两岁时和妈妈在一起的一次经历。根据后面科学家的一段 经历可知,B项符合语境。idea"主意";experience"经历";accident"事故";defeat"失败"。 4.句意:他一直尽力把牛奶从冰箱里拿出来,此时瓶子从手中滑落。carry"携带";replace" 取代";remove"移动";protect"保护"。remove...from是固定搭配,意思是"从……地方拿走/移 开",故选C。 5.根据后文语境he could carry it without dropping it可知,他把瓶子掉到地上了。故选D。drop 与fall两者都可表示"掉,落",区别如下:fall表示"落下",多指无意的行为,有自然坠落之意, 且通常是不及物动词;drop既可指无意的行为,即表示"落下(不及物)",也可指有意的行为,即 表示"投下(及物)"。 6.妈妈没有因为奶瓶掉了,牛奶洒了一地而对他喊叫或者讲一番道理。in honor of"纪念"; instead of"代替,而不是"; in spite of "尽管";in place of"人或物替代其他人或物"。 7.句意:你弄得可真够乱的。下文妈妈提到make a mess。make a mess是固定搭配,意思是" 搞得乱七八糟"。故选D。picture"照片";mass"团,块";map"地图";mess"脏乱;混乱"。 8.句意:"我"很少见到这么一大摊牛奶。由上文可知妈妈说儿子这个乱子不小,因此下文 对应地说"很少"见到这种情况。故rarely"很少"符合句意;happily"高兴地";frequently"经常 地";angrily"生气地"。 9.句意:既然已经造成了损害。suffer"遭受";do damage是固定搭配,意为"损害",这 里用了被动形式,故选C。 10.句意:你愿意在牛奶中玩一会儿然后我们再收拾干净吗?jump"跳",play"玩";enjoy" 喜欢";handle"处理"。get down and play 相当于get down to playing,故选B。 11.他把奶瓶掉在地上,所以应该说是一次失败的经历。failed"失败的";successful"成功 的";fantastic"不可思议的";painful"痛苦的",故选A。 12.前文提到他当时只有两岁,所以他的手应该是小的:tiny"小的"。故选B。strong"强壮 的";thin"瘦的";expert"熟练的"。 13.句意:把瓶子里装满水,看看你能不能做好。get it"明白了";put it"放";try it"试试 看";make it"成功"。 故选D。 14.句意:小男孩学会了如果他两只手抓住上边靠近瓶口的地方,他就可以抓住奶瓶不掉落了。 control"控制";analyze"分析";break"打碎";hold"握住"。故选D。 15.通过自己亲手做让孩子知道怎么做,这一课上得很精彩。cure"治愈";teaching"教学"; lesson"课,教训";instruction"命令;指示"。故选C。 16.句意:科学家在那一刻也明白了他不必害怕犯错误。concerned"担心的";nervous"紧 张的";fearful"可怕的";athletic"运动的"。固定短语be afraid to do sth.意为"不敢做某事",故 选D。 17.句意:他懂得了错误只是他学习新东西的机会。 situation"局面"; chance"机会";time" 时代,次数";turn"转弯",故选B。 18.句意:通过以上的经历,科学家的感受是:科学实验终究是试验一个又一个的错误。after all"毕竟;终究",符合句意;above all"最重要的是";first of all"首先;第一";in all"总共; 合计"。 19.句意:即使实验不成功,我们通常也可以学到有价值的东西。work"工作;起作用",故选 D。do"做";finish"完成";go"去;前往"。 20.句意:即使实验不成功,我们通常也可以学到有价值的东西。lovable"可爱的";severe"严 重的";valuable"有价值的";interesting"有趣的",故选C。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

(2017·北京卷书面表达)

你的英国朋友Jim所在的学校要组织学生来中国旅行,有两条线路可以选择:“长江之行”或者“泰山之旅”。Jim来信希望你能给些建议。请你给他回信,内容包括:

1.你建议的线路;

2.你的理由;

3.你的祝愿。

注意:1.词数不少于50;

2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。

Dear Jim,

 

 

 

Yours,

Li Hua

 

查看答案

(2016·北京改编)By January 26, Billy and three other children had died. Twenty more were         .

A. tired    B. upset      C. pale        D. sick

 

查看答案

(2015 ·安徽)I’m so _________ to all those volunteers because they helped my terrible day end happily.

A. special        B. superior         C. grateful         D. attractive

 

查看答案

(2016 ·浙江)Had the governments and scientists not worked together, AIDS-related deaths ________ since their highest in 2005.

A. had not fallen       B. would not fall

C. did not fall       D. would not have fallen

 

查看答案

(2016·天津改编) Two years ago, while Cathy was watching the Olympics, a dream came into her sweet little head — to be a swimmer. Last summer, she wanted to         our local swim team. She practiced hard and finally made it.

A. improve       B. train         C. join          D. contact

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.