满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

Mr Johnson worked in an office.He was sh...

Mr Johnson worked in an office.He was short and fat and he looked like a forty-year-old man____he was no more than thirty-five.He____three thousand dollars a month and had his own house and car.But he was very miserly(吝啬的)and had____friends.He took good care of nobody but____.He was introduced to several girls,but he never bought any____for them and no girl liked a man like him.So he had to____alone in the beautiful house.He was always sad of it and didn’t know the____.

One Sunday morning Mr Johnson felt lonely____and went out for a walk near a park.It was a fine day.The sun was____and the birds were singing in the tree.Beautiful____and green grass could be seen everywhere.He____his sadness and walked on.Suddenly he heard someone was calling____.He turned round and saw a pretty girl with a pair of glasses____to catch up with him.He felt strange____he didn’t know her at all.But he stopped to____her.

“Don’t you remember me,sir?”asked the girl.“I____you last December!”

“I am sorry,madam.”said Mr Johnson.”but.........”

“I’m____you are one of my children’s fathers,”the girl said.Suddenly she found she didn’t know the man at all and her____turned red and hurried off.

____her disappearing figure(身影),Mr Johnson could not understand____it meant.Of course,he didn’t know she was a teacher.

1.A. if    B. whether    C. though    D. when

2.A. paid    B. was paid    C. borrowed    D. was lent

3.A. few    B. a few    C. many    D. plenty of

4.A. he    B. him    C. his    D. himself

5.A. tickets    B. presents    C. Beancurd    D. firewood

6.A. live    B. play    C. work    D. build

7.A. excuse    B. advice    C. suggestion    D. reason

8.A. in the office    B. at school    C. at home    D. in the restaurant

9.A. flying    B. shining    C. standing    D. sitting

10.A. stones    B. trees    C. flowers    D. stones

11.A. wrote    B. read    C. remembered    D. forgot

12.A. behind    B. front    C. away    D. over there

13.A. resting    B. trying    C. planning    D. asking

14.A. while    B. until    C. unless    D. because

15.A. wait for    B. help    C. discover    D. discuss with

16.A. examined    B. hurt    C. visited    D. invited

17.A. afraid    B. sure    C. sad    D. sorry

18.A. head    B. eyes    C. noes    D. face

19.A. Looking at    B. Drawing    C. Beating    D. Receiving

20.A. why    B. when    C. where    D. what

 

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.C 11.D 12.A 13.B 14.D 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.D 【解析】这篇文章主要讲了吝啬又自私的约翰逊先生,屡次相亲都失败,自己一个人孤独地住在大房子里。有一次他外出散步,有一个漂亮的女孩在后面喊他,后来他们发现彼此都不认识,这不过是个误会而已。 1.根据He was short and fat and he looked like a forty-year-old man___1___he was no more than thirty-five. 可知这里意思是他看起来又矮又胖,像一个40岁的人,尽管他才35岁。if 如果; whether 是否;though 尽管; when当……时。所以选C。 2.句意:他一个月被支付3000美元。paid 支付;was paid 被支付; borrowed 借; was lent借给,所以选B。 3.根据He took good care of nobody but___4___.可知他没有任何朋友。few 几乎没有; a few 一些; many 许多; plenty of大量,所以选A。 4.句意:除了他自己,他不照顾任何人。所以选D。 5.根据and no girl liked a man like him. 可知这里意思是他不为她们买任何礼物。tickets 票; presents 礼物; Beancurd 豆腐; firewood木柴,所以选B。 6..根据He was introduced to several girls,but he never bought any___5___for them and no girl liked a man like him. 可知这里意思是他不得不独自生活在这座漂亮的房子里,live 生活; play 玩; work 工作; build建造,所以选A。 7.句意:他总是为此感到悲伤,但是却不知道原因。excuse 借口; advice 建议; suggestion 建议; reason原因,所以选D。 8.句意:一个星期日的早晨,约翰逊先生在家感觉很孤单,外出去附近的公园散步。in the office 在办公室; at school 在学校; at home 在家;in the restaurant在餐馆,所以选C。 9..根据It was a fine day. 可知这里意思是太阳发亮。flying 飞; shining 发亮;standing 站着;sitting坐着,所以选B。 10.根据Beautiful___10___and green grass could be seen everywhere. 可知这里意思是美丽的花和绿色的青草随处可见。所以选C 11.句意:他忘记了自己的悲伤,继续走着。wrote 写; read 读; remembered 记得; forgot忘记,所以选D。 12.根据He turned round and saw a pretty girl with a pair of glasses___13___to catch up with him. 可知这里意思是他听到后面有人喊他。behind 在后面; front 前面;away 在远处; over there在那里,所以选A。 13.句意:他转过身看到戴着一副眼镜的一个漂亮女孩试图追上他。resting 休息; trying 尝试; planning 计划;asking问,所以选B。 14.句意:他感觉很奇怪,因为他根本就不认识她。while 然而;until 直到; unless 除非; because因为,所以选D。 15.根据“Don’t you remember me,sir?”asked the girl. 可知这里意思是但是他停下来等她。wait for 等; help 帮助; discover 发现; discuss with讨论,所以选A。 16.句意:我最近12月份拜访过你。examined 检查; hurt 受伤; visited 拜访; invited邀请,所以选C。 17.句意:我确定你是我一个孩子的父亲。afraid 害怕; sure 确定; sad 悲伤;sorry抱歉,所以选B。 18.根据turned red and hurried off. 可知她的脸变红了,所以选D 19.句意:看着她远去的身影,约翰逊先生不知道她是什么意思。Looking at 看着; Drawing 绘画; Beating 打; Receiving收到,所以选A。 20.这里含有一个宾语从句,且引导词在从句中作主语,所以选D。 名师点睛:抓住结构、语义及逻辑三条线索,推断和预测选项完形填空是人为地切断短文的思路,再让考生依据自己对文章的理解恢复短文思路的题型。考生在答题时,首先要注意所选的答案填入空白处后,整个句子语法结构(词性、语态、语气、时态)是否合理;其次,看语义是否通顺,上下文是否连贯、呼应;第三,如果几个选项填入空白处,结构和语义没有问题,那么就要在逻辑上看哪个选项填入最为合理。例如小题18, 根据常识,认错人后应该是脸变红了,所以选D。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

Tips for cooking on a Tight Schedule

From my experience, there are three main reasons why people don’t cook more often: ability, money and time.1.. Money is a topic I’ll save for another day. So today I want to give you some wisdom about how to make the most of the time you spend in the kitchen. Here are three tips for great cooking on a tight schedule:

1.Think ahead. The moments when I think cooking is a pain are when I’m already hungry and there is nothing ready to eat. So think ahead of the coming week. When will you have time to cook? Do you have the right materials(材料) ready?2.

2.Make your time worth it. When you do find time to cook a meal, make the most of it and save yourself time later on. Are you making one loaf of bread?3.It takes around the same amount of time to make more of something. So save yourself the effort for a future meal.

3.4.This may surprise you, but one of the best tools for making cooking worth your time is experimentation(实验). It gives you the chance to come up with new ideas and recipes(食谱) that can work well with your appetite(食欲) and schedule. The more you learn and the more you try, the more ability you have to take control of your food and your schedule.

Hopefully that gives you a good start. 5.And don’t let a busy schedule discourage you from making some great changes in the way you eat and live!

A. Try new things.

B. Make three or four instead.

C. Ability is easily improved.

D. Understand your food better.

E. Cooking is a burden for many people.

F. A little time planning ahead can save a lot of work later on.

G. Let cooking and living simply be a joy rather than a burden.

 

查看答案

Perhaps you have heard a lot about the Internet,but what is it,do you know?The Internet is a network.It uses the telephone to join millions of computers together around the world.

Maybe that doesn’t sound very interesting.But when you’ve joined to the Internet,there are lots and lots of things you can do.You can do with all kinds of information on the World Wide Web (WWW).You can use QQ to chat with your friends,and they will make responses in a few seconds.You can send E-mails to your friends,and they can get them in a few seconds.You can also go shopping by the Internet without going out.

There are many different kinds of computers now.They all can be joined to the Internet.Most of them are small machines sitting on people’s desks at home,but there are still many others in schools,offices or large companies. These computers are owned by people and companies,but no one really owns the Internet itself.

There are lots of places for you to go into the Internet.For example,your school may have the Internet.You can use it during lessons or free time.Libraries often have computers joined to the Internet.You are welcome to use it at your spare time.

Thanks to the Internet,the world is becoming smaller and smaller.It is possible for you to work at home with a computer in front,getting and sending the information you need.It is also possible for you to discuss some projects or assign the work on the Internet instead of at a meeting.In addition,you can buy or sell whatever you want by the Internet.But do you know 98% of the information on the Internet is in English?So what will English be like tomorrow?

1.What is the passage mainly about?

A. Internet.    B. Information.

C. Computers.    D. E-mails.

2.Who is the owner of the Internet?

A. The headmaster.    B. The officer.

C. The manager.    D. No one.

3.Which may be the most possible place for people to work in the future?

A. In the office.    B. At school.

C. At home.    D. In the company.

 

查看答案

Music is often thought of as “easy” or “play time”,but it's not that at all.Music plays a very important part in our education.Students who learn music learn a lot of music history at school.This includes “modes(调式)”,which were used in churches during the development of music.They are still used today.Students learn about the historical events that were taking place when the music they play was written.They learn what the music was used for.So much of our culture is in music and has been for centuries.Music also helps with science.Students use science to help them discover what sounds good together and what doesn't.Students also need science to understand something called the “overtone series”,which is about how music is produced by vibration(颤动)and why.Students learn a lot about languages.Many songs are written in other languages,including ancient ones.Students must learn to translate these works to understand what they are singing about.Some songs are famous poems or short works set to music.Students learn a huge amount of coordination(协调)through music,so parts of the body can work better together.Students must use fine motor skills in order to play an instrument.Singers and players must learn breath control and be in good shape to play.

Students learn about art.Some famous pieces were written about important works of art,and students learn about the artists and styles as they're playing the music.Music education also brings higher thinking to our children.It allows them to think about complex patterns (How can I make my part sound better?How do this music and these different parts fit together?).Students have to know absolutely what every other musician does at all times.In that way,it develops teamwork.As one can see,music is very important to education besides bringing us fun.

1.Learning music is helpful to the following subjects EXCEPT________.

A. science    B. language

C. politics    D. history

2.Students who learn music have to translate songs________.

A. because they are learning the language

B. because they must understand what they are singing about

C. because the songs are ancient ones

D. because they are famous poems

3.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?

A. Modes are still used in modern music.

B. Different kinds of music show different cultures.

C. It's easier for athletes to learn to play an instrument.

D. A good musician should know the importance of teamwork.

4.What is the main idea of the passage?

A. The importance of music.

B. The importance of music education.

C. Ways to learn music well.

D. Skills music students should have.

 

查看答案

Women have jumped ahead of men for the first time in using the Internet to do their holiday shopping,according to a study published last week in the US.

For years men have been more likely to shop on the Internet than women,but during the 2011 holiday season 58 percent of those making online purchases(购买)were women.

“It shows how mainstream the Internet is becoming”,said Lee Rainie,director of the Pew Internet and American Life Project group,which carried out the study.

Rainie said it was only a matter of time before women shoppers caught up with men.This is because women traditionally make decisions about spending.

Users were more likely to shop online to save time.Internet users between the ages of 18 and 29 were responsible for some of the most dramatic increases in the online gift-buying population this time around.

However,three-quarters of the US Internet users did not buy holiday gifts online in 2011.They worried about credit card security(安全),or just compared online prices with off-line prices,then dashed off to t he shops to get the best deals.

“But even if shoppers don’t buy online,websites are becoming promotion tools for stores,”said Dan Hess,vice president of Comscore Networks Inc.Hess said that actually most stores’ websites can make customers fully believe the security of their credit card numbers.And most are able to ensure that gifts arrive on time.“It’s all about making the shopping experience more efficient,more reliable and more comfortable.”Hess said.

1.Which of the following statements is true?

A. More women shopped online than men during 2011 holiday season.

B. There were fewer women online shoppers than men during 2 011 holiday season.

C. Most of the Internet users between the ages of 18 and 29 are women.

D. People in the US were more likely to buy gifts online.

2.From the passage we can infer that________.

A. men usually decide how to spend money in the family

B. women usually decide what to buy in the family

C. the Internet is used in all the shops.

D. more and more shops will sell their goods online.

3.According to Dan Hess,shopping online is ________.

A. unsafe    B. convenient

C. a waste of time    D. cheaper

4.What can we know from the passage?

A. American people only buy gifts in holidays.

B. Shopping online is fun for women.

C. Shopping off-line provides better service.

D. Young people like to do gift-shopping online.

 

查看答案

Lisa never had the chance to know her father.He and her mother divorced(离婚)when she was just a young child.Even though he didn’t move far,he never came to visit his children.

Lisa often wondered about her father.What did he looked like and what he was doing.All she knew was his name: Jeff White.

After Lisa grew up,she became a nurse at a hospital,where she would help provide medicine and comfort for patients in their final days.A few weeks ago,she received a new patient whose name was Jeff White.

When Jeff came into his room,Lisa asked him if he had any children.Jeff told her that he had two daughters, Lisa and Elly.Lisa couldn’t hold her tears back.She told him,“I am Lisa,your daughter.”

Jeff embraced her,saying that he was not a good father.And the daughter held his hand and kissed him.Then Jeff began to sing This Magic Moment.

Jeff could have just weeks left to live,so Lisa wanted to make the most of the time she had with him.Lisa also brought her kids to the hospital to meet their grandfather.The kid made cards for him with the words,“I love you.”

Forgiveness(宽恕)is also a kind of love.

1.What did Lisa know about her father?

A. Her father’s looks    B. Her father’s name

C. Her father’s hobby    D. Her father’s job

2.What does the underlined word “patient” mean in this passage?

A. 医生    B. 病人

C. 家属    D. 手术

3.From the passage we know that______.

A. Lisa has a brother.    B. Lisa hates his father.

C. Lisa has a sister.    D. Lisa’s father hates her daughter.

4.This passage mainly tells us that______.

A. Kids should love their father.    B. The father should love his kids.

C. Forgiveness is also a kind of love.    D. Fathers shouldn’t leave their families.

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.