满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

It was June 5, 1997, and two-year-old Ha...

It was June 5, 1997, and two-year-old Harley was asleep with her younger sister in their home in Eden, North Carolina. While their parents were outside_______ their older sister home from school, the wires in the family’s laundry room _____ fire and before anyone knew what was happening, the bedroom next door was swallowed in__________.

Harley’s father was able to_______ his two youngest daughters and save their lives, but Harley was ______ burned on 80 percent of her body and was told she had less than a 2 percent________ of survival.

Over the next several months, Harley Dabbs would undergo surgery after surgery at ________. When she was finally released to________home, Harley had no idea the _______ battle had not even begun yet.

When Harley started school just a few years ________, she realized for the first time how cruel her_______ could be. Bullied for her _______ and called hateful names all while being hidden, she began to_______ suicide while only in eighth grade. When her friends were getting their________boyfriends and going on their first dates, she was sitting at home wondering if she should end her ______.

But in 2013, something _______. It was not something on the outside, rather it was something  ________ of Harley. She made the conscious________ to become more like the carefree, laughing, ______ little girl that she had not seen since that night in 1997. So for the first time in her life, she_______ a blue dress and walked outside into the light of day throwing caution to the wind and daring anyone to try to rain on her parade.

1.A. bringing up    B. caring for    C. calling on    D. picking up

2.A. caught    B. got    C. received    D. made

3.A. ashes    B. flames    C. storm    D. light

4.A. support    B. prevent    C. rescue    D. manage

5.A. severely    B. slightly    C. merely    D. urgently

6.A. signal    B. right    C. rate    D. chance

7.A. hospital    B. school    C. home    D. church

8.A. go    B. leave    C. lose    D. find

9.A. fiercest    B. strongest    C. toughest    D. easiest

10.A. ago    B. before    C. afterwards    D. later

11.A. peers    B. parents    C. teachers    D. sisters

12.A. grades    B. appearance    C. character    D. age

13.A. declare    B. attempt    C. struggle    D. calculate

14.A. new    B. old    C. first    D. last

15.A. pain    B. study    C. life    D. love

16.A. disappeared    B. happened    C. passed    D. changed

17.A. mind    B. heart    C. soul    D. inside

18.A. promise    B. decision    C. suggestion    D. effort

19.A. sad    B. wild    C. joyous    D. lonely

20.A. put away    B. put on    C. gained    D. borrowed

 

1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.A 8.A 9.C 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.B 14.C 15.C 16.D 17.D 18.B 19.C 20.B 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。讲述了哈里小时候在大火中烧毁了面容,被人嘲笑、欺负,曾经想要自杀,但是后来她决定接受现实,从心里改变自己,开始快乐的生活。 1.“While their parents were outside_1_ their older sister home from school他们的父母正在外面从学校___他们的大姐回家”,bring up抚养;care for照顾,喜欢;call on 拜访;pick up接人。故选D。 2.“the wires in the family’s laundry room _2__fire家里洗衣房的电线__火了。”Catch fire“着火”固定搭配。故选A。 3.根据上文fire及“the bedroom next door was swallowed in_3_隔壁的卧室被__吞没了”可知,肯定与火相关。ashes灰烬;flames火焰;storm暴风雨;light光。故选B。 4.support支持;prevent制止;rescue救出;manage管理。根据本句中的“save their lives”,可以推断出,哈里的父亲成功地救出(rescue)了他的两个女儿。故选C。 5.由“but Harley was _5_ burned on 80 percent of her body 但哈雷身体的80%被烧伤了”可知她被伤得很严重。severely严厉地,严重地;slightly轻微地;merely仅仅地;urgently紧急地。故选A。 6.“...was told she had less than a 2 percent_6_ of survival.被告知她的生存__不到2%”Signal信号;right权利;rate速度,比率;chance几率。故选D。 7.“Harley Dabbs would undergo surgery after surgery at _7_哈里将在___经历一次又一次的外科手术。”手术肯定在医院里做A.hospital医院 B. school学校 C. home家 D. church教会。故选A。 8.根据“released 释放,解脱”可知她终于被准许出院回(go)家了。故选A。 9.“ Harley had no idea the ___9___ battle had not even begun yet.哈雷不知道__战斗还没开始”中“had no idea、had not even begun yet”暗示了情况不容乐观。fiercest最激烈的;strongest最强的;toughest最艰难的,最凶恶的;easiest最容易的。故选C。 10.“When Harley started school just a few years__几年__哈里开始上学”在经历重大不幸之后,肯定需要几年才能调整后身体心理。ago在…之前,与一般过去时连用;before以前,与完成时连用;afterwards后来;later之后,放在时间词后面。故选D。 11.根据“she realized for the first time how cruel her_11_ could be她第一次感到___的残忍”和下文“...called hateful names 给她起绰号”可知,她被同学嘲笑欺负。A. peers同伴 B. parents父母 C. teachers老师 D. sisters姐妹。故选A。 12.根据上文,她80%被烧伤,所以同学们肯定会嘲笑她的外表(appearance)。A. grades年级 B. appearance外观 C. character性格 D. age.D.年龄。故选B。 13.“ she began to_13_suicide while only in eighth grade她在八年级就___自杀”declare声明;attempt企图;struggle努力,奋斗;calculate计算。根据上文,她上学后,因为自己被烧毁的外貌,她受到同学们的欺负,背地里被人用恶毒的话叫着,所以会想不开。故选B。 14.根据“When her friends were getting their_14_boyfriends and going on their first dates当她的朋友们开始___交男朋友和第一次约会”,可以推断出是当她的朋友们开始第一次交男朋友...。A.new新 B. old老 C. First第一个 D. last最后一个。故选C。 15.根据“she was sitting at home wondering if she should end her _15_她却在家里准备结束自己的__”和空上文suicide(自杀)的倾向,可以推断出,她准备结束自己的生命(life)。故选C。 16.“But in 2013, something _16_但在2013年,情况__”but是转折词,表明情况和以前不一样,即发生了变化 A. disappeared消失 B. happened发生 C. passed通过 D. changed改变。故选D。 17.根据“It was not something on the outside, rather it was something _17_ of Harley不是外部的东西,而是哈雷__的东西”“not ...rather...不是...而是”可知此处要选择的肯定是outside 的反义词inside。故选D。 18.“She made the conscious_18_ to become more like the carefree...她在自己意识清醒的状态下__成为一个更像在1997年遇见的那个无忧无虑...”make a decision做决定A. promise答应 B. decision决定 C. suggestion建议 D. effort努力。故选B。 19.由“laughing,_19_ little girl that she had not seen since that night in 1997自从1997年她就再也没有见过那个开怀大笑,____的小女孩”可知,此处和“carefree, laughing”并列修饰“little girl”,属同义词。A.sad悲伤的 B. wild野外的 C. Joyous快乐的 D. lonely孤独的。故选C。 20.根据“So for the first time in her life, she_20_ a blue dress and walked outside into the light of day throwing caution to the wind and daring anyone to try to rain on her parade.所以她有生以来第一次,__自己的蓝裙子,走出去,迎着日光,将自己小心翼翼地抛在风中,大胆直视任何想在她的人生道路上泼冷水的任何人”可知,她穿上裙子走出去迎接新的自己。A. put away收起来放好 B. put on穿上 C. gained获得 D. borrowed借用。故选B。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

4 Important Reasons to Raise Your Children Around Animals

http://www.onegreenplanet.org/animalsandnature/why-it-is-important-to-raise-kids-around-animals/

If you have a love for animals, chances are that you want your children to have that love too. 1. And getting along with animals is a great learning experience too. Starting that kind of bond with animals while your children are young is really important for many reasons and here are just some of them.

1. Increase empathy (移情) and compassion(同情心)

Children that are raised around animals are more likely to develop good qualities. They are learning to care about something with positive attention and responsibility. Additionally, animals are empathetic and compassionate themselves. Through their own love and caring, they teach their own lessons to our children.2.

2. Provide opportunity for responsibility

As children grow up with an animal, they learn to be more responsible. 3. They can help feed the fish or walk the family dog.

3. 4.

A recently published article shows that children can improve their reading skills while reading to the family pet. This might be because animals are such patient and kind creatures that help lower stress.

4. Give unbeatable comfort during hard times

Life is not always easy. 5. When there is a family pet, that pet is always there for the family to offer comfort. That pet keeps his company when your child feels lonely. Sometimes it is that silent hug and constant companionship that make children feel alright again with the stresses that come into their lives.

A. Pets increase reading success

B. Sometimes bad things happen.

C. Some people are cruel to animals.

D. Animals are great friends to people of all ages.

E. This way children will learn to respect animals.

F. Hopefully, you can feel pity for the homeless animals.

G. They must take on duties in order to care for that animal.

 

查看答案

Turning trash into treats

Imagine you are at the supermarket checkout. You pay the cashier, load your food into the cart, then take one third of your newly purchased items outside and throw them into the trash.

This may sound farfetched (牵强的), but millions of us worldwide do this on a regular basis, although in a more non-direct way. Figures published this year by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization estimate that over 30 percent of the food produced worldwide goes to waste. In the west, most of this food is thrown away by businesses that are unable to sell it, or by consumers who buy too much. And the majority of this food, despite being past its sell-by date, is still perfectly fit for human consumption.

So where do these excess products end up? “We receive food from various sources” says Adam Smith, founder of the Real Junk Food Project, on his company’s website. The British company recently made headlines in the UK after it became the country’s first “food waste supermarket”, offering products that would otherwise have ended up in a landfill site. Most of its customers are low –income families, or even college students who find it difficult to afford food.

Some retailers across Europe are also taking action. France recently passed a law that says all supermarkets must now donate all of their unsold produce to charities, while the Italian government has also put similar measures in place. Hundreds of cafes that serve meals made from surplus food have been set up across the continent too, selling dishes at rock bottom prices or even giving them away for free.

So what can we do as individuals to help prevent our dinner ending up in the bin?”In two words: Buy less. Or at least shop smarter,” Johnthan Bloom, who runs the blog Wasted Food, tells Foodtank.com.

1.What can we learn about food waste?

A. Food waste is very serious now.

B. Buying less leads to food waste.

C. Eating less leads to food waste.

D. Energy shortage results from food waste.

2.What does the underlined phrase “sell-by date” in Paragraph 2 probably mean?

A. The last limited date to sell.

B. The date to sell out.

C. The Date on sale.

D. The date to produce.

3.What do people do to reduce food waste according to the text?

A. Recycle the food from the trash.

B. Donate unsold produce to charities.

C. Eat up meals made from leftover food.

D. Offer food to the low-income families .

4.What is the author’s purpose in writing the text?

A. To show where the leftover food end up.

B. To show the bad habits of people’s eating.

C. To appeal to people to prevent food waste.

D. To introduce the advantages to deal with junk food.

 

查看答案

Ancient Chinese folk painting and many other art styles have been passed down from generation to generation, and are still practiced in different parts of China. Here’s a look at four unique Chinese folk art forms.

Chinese Opera is the traditional form of Chinese drama. According to incomplete statistics, in China’s various ethnic regions there are about more than 360 kinds of operas. The most famous ones include Peking Opera, Kunqu Opera, Yueju Opera, Yuju Opera, Sichuan Opera, Fujian Opera, Hebei opera, Huangmei Opera and so on, in total more than 50, among which Peking Opera is the most popular in China.

Shadow Play dates back to Western Han Dynasty in Shaanxi more than 1000 years ago. The moving figures, usually carved out from leather, are operated by folk artists, accompanied by music and singing. It is the world’s first dubbed (配音的) motion picture art form, thus considered the “ancestor” of modern film. Today this art form is still popular in northern China.

Paper-cutting is one of the most popular traditional decorative arts in China with a long history. Paper-cutting can be seen across China and it has even developed into different local genres (流派). They are usually used to decorate gates and windows during festivals.

The Kite was invented by Chinese people. According to legend the earliest kite in China was a wooden bird by Mo Di in the Eastern Zhou dynasty. Later his student Lu Ban improved the tech and used bamboo as material to make a kite. Today, various kite-flying activities can be found in different regions of China. Shandong Weifang Kite Festival is held every year and attracts lots of kite lovers and travelers.

1.Which Chinese Opera is the most popular in China?

A. Peking Opera.    B. Kunqu Opera.

C. Yueju Opera.    D. Yuju Opera.

2.Why is Shadow Play considered the ancestor of modern film?

A. It has a history of more than 1000 years.

B. It was operated by ancient folk artists.

C. It is accompanied by music and dances on the stage.

D. It is the world’s first dubbed motion picture art form.

3.What does the underlined word “They” in Paragraph 4 refer to?

A. Different local genres.    B. Traditional decorative pictures.

C. Paper-cutting art works.    D. Popular Chinese handwriting.

4.What was the earliest kite made of in China?

A. Paper.    B. Wood.

C. Bamboo.    D. Leather.

 

查看答案

I have a Rewards Card for Showcase Cinema that allows me to earn rewards points with each purchase that I make at the theatre and periodically provides me with a free popcorn, soda or movie ticket coupon(优惠券). I had recently accumulated enough rewards points to obtain a coupon for a free popcorn.

Standing in the movie theatre ticket line on Saturday, I noticed just ahead of me, a father with his 2 small boys also waiting to buy their tickets for the Matinee Movie. Knowing that movies can be quite expensive for families nowadays, I tapped the Dad on the shoulder and asked, “I have a coupon for free popcorn and don’t plan to use it, would you like it for one of your boys?” He said, “Yeah, sure. That’s great! Thanks!” and took the coupon.

A few minutes later, after they had purchased their tickets, one of his small sons who appeared to be about 9 or 10 years old, walked up to me and silently held out a shiny penny to show me. I took it and said, “Wow that’s cool! It’s really shiny!” He quietly replied, “It’s a 2011”.

As I handed it back to him. He pushed the penny towards me once again and quietly said, “You can keep it”. Showing my gratitude, I replied, “Wow that’s awesome, thank you very much” and asked, “Where did you get it!” and he said quite softly, “I found it in my Dad’s car”. I said, “Oh that’s cool, thanks!” He smiled, quietly turned and walked back to his Dad who returned my smile with a knowing smile of his own. It’s the small special moments like that that can make an ordinary day special.

1.What can the author get after accumulating enough rewards points recently?

A. A coupon for free popcorn.

B. Soda.

C. A movie ticket.

D. A movie ticket coupon.

2.What do we know about the author?

A. He didn’t like to eat popcorn.

B. He didn’t plan to buy a ticket.

C. He sold his coupon to that father.

D. He was considerate to that father.

3.Why did the boy give the author a penny?

A. To get his coupon.

B. To thank him for his kindness.

C. To send him as a toy.

D. To make a friend.

4.What is the best title for the text?

A. A Coupon for a Free Popcorn

B. Rewards Card for Showcase Cinema

C. The Small Moments That Can Light Up A Day

D. A Shiny Penny from a Boy

 

查看答案

Sign Up for Your Free iDOGO ID

The Mac Kids Book Club is home of the latest and greatest books, activities, and prizes. Claim your badge(徽章)now to join the coolest club around!

Why Join:

With iDOGO you can:

Create your custom avatar (虚拟化身)

Earn points and badges

Follow other DOGO users

Bookmark & share news, books, and movies

Express your opinions about news, books, and movies

FREE Book Club giveaway:

Terms and Conditions

★This Free Book giveaway is open to all iDOGO account holders in the US, except where prohibited by law. YOU MAY ONLY ENTER THIS GIVEAWAY ONLINE, NO OTHER METHOD OF ENTRY WILL BE ACCEPTED.

★If the number of readers interested in the book exceeds the number of copies available, winners will be picked solely at the mercy of DOGObooks.

★No purchase necessary. Only one entry is allowed per household. Ages 15 and under, and a legal resident of the US.

★The book publisher is the sponsor of this giveaway and is responsible for shipment of books to winners.

★You are not required to review the book if you win a copy. However, you are encouraged to do so.

★Winners will be notified by email. Note that in order to be considered for a giveaway participants must have their parent or legal guardian complete, sign, and return the Parental Consent Form.

★By accepting a free book and posting a review, you grant (授权) DOGObooks and the publisher a permanent, fully paid, worldwide license to use, copy, perform, display, and distribute your review.

★Please reveal in your review that you received the book for free through DOGObooks.

1.What can you do after joining Mac Kids Book Club?

A. Create your book store.    B. Earn much money.

C. Share books and movies.    D. Discuss your study..

2.You can enter the Free Book giveaway ________.

A. on the Internet.    B. by telephone.

C. in the bank.    D. by email

3.Who can be allowed to sign up for Free iDOGO ID?

A. British pupils.    B. Chinese teenagers.

C. American pupils    D. American adults.

4.This text is most probably taken from___________.

A. a research paper    B. a newspaper report

C. a class presentation    D. an online advertisement.

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.