满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

One day, I was walking with my daughter,...

One day, I was walking with my daughter, and we saw a man picking bottles out of garbage cans(垃圾箱). He did not ask us for spare     , like others had before him. My 10-year-old daughter asked     he was doing that, as he appeared to be unclean and possibly     . I told her he had his dignity(尊严), and was doing what he could to help      . My daughter had a 2-dollar     I had given her, and she told me she       to give her money to this man     she thought he needed it more than she      . I agreed. We are on welfare(福利救济),     we have a place to live, and food to eat. So we followed the man     the local store, where he sold his bottles and cans. My daughter          up to im and gave him the coin. He      us loudly as we left the store, and    God to bless us.

The kindness was         to my daughter. When she got to the       a couple of months later, she      she had left her     at home and it happened that I had not taken my purse along,   38   . Then a lady noticed us and saw how      my daughter was. The lady gave her the money to go swimming. Surprisingly, it was two dallars, which was the      amount as that she had given to the man on the street.

1.A. room           B. time           C. bottle           D. change

2.A. what          B. how            C. why           D. where

3.A. honest         B. homeless        C. unnecessary     D. homeful

4.A. others         B. us             C. children         D. himself

5.A. coin            B. can            C. toy             D. box

6.A. had           B. tried            C. wanted         D. agreed

7.A. because         B. while           C. unless          D. though

8.A. would         B. needed          C. expected        D. did

9.A. so             B. thus            C. but             D. still

10.A. off         B. into            C. onto           D. at

11.A. walked      B. came           C. caught         D. kept

12.A. begged          B. called          C. answered       D. thanked

13.A. ordered        B. asked           C. taught          D. celebrated

14.A. repaid         B. paid            C. turned          D. sent

15.A. square         B. store           C. pool            D. park

16.A. knew          B. thought         C. understood      D. realized

17.A. pass           B. money        C. clothes         D. glasses

18.A. too            B. also           C. either          D. though

19.A. sad             B. worried         C. bad            D. lovely

20.A. exact          B. more           C. different           D. same

 

1.D 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.A 6.C 7.A 8.D 9.C 10.B 11.A 12.D 13.B 14.A 15.C 16.D 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.D 【解析】 试题分析:通过一个小女孩给一位捡垃圾的老人钱,帮助这位老人,后来自己也得到别人帮助的故事,启迪我们“帮助别人,也就是帮助自己”。 1.1】D考查名词。A. room房间;B. time时间;C. bottle 瓶子;D. change变化、零钱。句意:他并没有向我们要多余的零钱。故选D。 2.2】C考查宾语从句。A. what 什么;B. how 怎样;C. why 为什么;D. where在哪里。我十岁的女儿问我为什么他做那个。所以选C。 3.3】B考查形容词。A. honest 诚实的;B. homeless 无家可归的;C. unnecessary不必要的;D. homeful有家的。因为他显现出是不干净的,所以很可能他无家可归。所以选B。 4.4】D考查反身代词。A. others 其他人;B. us我们;C. children 孩子们;D. himself他自己。句意:我告诉她,他也有尊严,为了帮助他自己他在做他能做的事情。故选D。 5.5】A考查名词。A. coin硬币;B. can罐头;C. toy玩具;D. box箱子。我女儿有一枚我给她的两美元的硬币。可知选A。 6.6】C考查动词。A. had 有;B. tried尝试; C. wanted想要;D. agreed同意。她告诉我她想把他的钱送给这个老人。故选C。 7.7】A考查状语从句。A. because 因为;B. while 在---期间; C. unless 除非;D. though尽管。根据后面可知因为她认为这个老人更需要钱。所以选A。 8.8】D考查动词。A. would 原意;B. needed 需要;C. expected 期盼;D. did做。她认为这位老人比她更需要这钱。此处是指代,did代替needed,故选D。 9.9】C考查连词。A. so 所以;B. thus 因此;C. but 但是;D. still仍然。我们在福利救济,但是我们有一个住的地方,有吃的东西。故选C。 10.10】B考查介词。A. off 远离---;B. into进入;C. onto到---上面;D. at在。所以我们跟着这个老人进入当地的店里。所以选B。 11.11】A考查动词。A. walked 散步;B. came 来;C. caught 抓住;D. kept保持。我的女儿向他走过去,把硬币交给他。故选A。 12.12】D考查动词。A. begged 祈求;B. called叫喊;C. answered回答;D. thanked感谢。当我们离开店的时候,他感谢我们。所以选D。 13.13】B考查动词。A. ordered 命令;B. asked 问;C. taught教;D. celebrated庆祝。他请求上帝保佑我们。所以选B。 14.14】A考查动词。A. repaid 偿还 ;B. paid 付款;C. turned 转变;D. sent寄送。句意:这善意倍偿还给了我女儿。故选A。 15.15】C考查名词。A. square 广场;B. store 商店;C. pool 池塘;D. park公园。根据后面一句The lady gave her the money to go swimming. 这女士给她钱去游泳。可知此处表达的是“几个月后当他到达池塘的时候,---”。故选C。 16.16】D考查动词。A. knew 知道;B. thought 认为;C. understood 明白;D. realized意识到。几个月后当他到达池塘的时候,她意识到她把钱忘在家里了。所以选D。 17.17】B考查名词。A. pass 通行证;B. money 钱;C. clothes 衣服;D. glasses眼镜。根据句意可知“当她到达池塘的时候,她意识到钱忘在家里了”。故选B。 18.18】C考查副词。A. too也; B. also 也;C. either 也(用于否定句);D. though然而。句意:碰巧我也没有带钱。否定句中用either表示“也”。所以选C。 19.19】A考查形容词。A. sad 伤心的;B. worried 担忧的;C. bad 坏的;D. lovely可爱的。然后一位女士注意到我们,看到我的女儿是多么的伤心。故选A。 20.20】D考查形容词。A. exact准确的;B. more更多的;C. different不同的;D. same相同的。令人惊奇的是,它是两美元,这正好和她给老人的钱的数量是相同的。所以选D。 考点:考查记叙文阅读。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

He has devoted all his life ______ the homeless children.

A. to helping B. helping   C. to help           D. help

 

查看答案

In the end, Japan and Korea reached the point ___ both sides sat down and had a peaceful talk.

A. where       B. that             C. when             D. which

 

查看答案

The police are offering a(n) ______ for anyone who can give information about the traffic accident.

A. attention         B. prize         C. reward          D. gift

 

查看答案

— Have you been here before?

—Yes. This is the third time that I ______ to Shanghai.

A. come   B. came         C. have come  D. had come

 

查看答案

Mike was ______ to be in prison for 5 years because of what he had done.

A. sentenced       B. requested

C. allowed           D. persuaded

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.