满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

Most teenagers in the United States spen...

Most teenagers in the United States spend their time trying to make time for school, family and friends. But some choose bigger goals and make a difference in the world.

At age 15, Winter Vinecki has already had more _________ than most people have in their lifetime. Doctors discovered Winters fathers had a rare and _______ form of prostate cancer when she was nine years old. He died 10 months later. When he was first diagnosed I immediately knew I had to do something to help him. Thats ______ I formed Team Winter for prostate cancer research and ______. Winter Vinecki has raised almost 500,000 dollars. She has _______ prostate cancer education worldwide from Kenya to Mongolia_________ foot races called marathons, on seven continents. In the United States she travels _______ to talk about prostate cancer and _______ others to act. Winter Vinecki spoke recently at a conference in Los Angeles. Prostate cancer is much more common, ________ the men dont want to talk about it. So thats why a nine-year-old girl had to go out there and start talking it for _______.

Jack Andraka invented an inexpensive sensor that _______ cancers of the pancreas, ovaries and lungs. Jack is now 17and seeking patents for his latest inventions. He has developed low-cost water quality _______. They help identify and remove heavy metals and poisonous chemical from_____. “I hope to see them _______ in the developing nations.

Sixteen-year-old Mary-Pat Hector saw a problem in her own community. She says too many young people were ________in gun violence. It kind of made her feel like she had to do something about it. So she started a _________ to educate young people about gun violence. I just want the world to be a better place, she said.

Mary-Pat hector, Jack Andraka, and Winter Vinecki say a ________ of supportive parents, the Internet and social media has helped them succeed; but Winter and Jack also created their inner ________. Ithink the biggest thing for kids and adults is to never let age and gender be a _________ and to not just dream but dream big, said Vinecki. Never let anyone else tell you ______. Said Andraka. Always keep going for your dream, so anything is possible.

1.A. opportunities B. troubles   C. successes    D. risks

2.A. passive       B. sensitive  C. aggressive   D. negative

3.A. when         B. because   C. where       D. How

4.A. development  B. threat    C. panic       D. awareness

5.A. taken       B. received   C. searched   D. tested

6.A. through     B. off        C. over       D. beyond

7.A. officially  B. continually  C. peacefully  D. temporarily

8.A. promise      B. pay      C. urge        D. prefer

9.A. for         B. before   C. unless       D. but

10.A. her        B. teenagers C. them       D. fathers

11.A. cures     B. improves   C. prevents    D. identifies

12.A. experiments  B. devices  C. trials      D. data

13.A. body      B. water      C. land         D. food

14.A. carried   B. exposed    C. employed    D. handled

15.A. failing  B. fleeing     C. declining    D. dying

16.A. revolutionB. discussion  C. business     D. campaign

17.A. combinationB. convenience C. competence  D. consideration

18.A. harmony   B. satisfaction  C. selves    D. impressions

19.A. barrier    B. favor       C. benefit     D. difference

20.A. all         B. no        C. nothing      D. none

 

1.C 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.C 11.D 12.B 13.B 14.C 15.D 16.D 17.A 18.C 19.A 20.B 【解析】 试题分析:本文介绍了三位出类拔萃、影响世界的美国青少年,告诉人们坚持梦想,一切皆有可能。 1.Winter Vinecki 是第一个例子。所以该句句意:“15岁的Winter Vinecki比许多人终其一生所取得的‘成功’还要多。”,故正确答案为C. 2.A. passive “消极的,被动的”; B. sensitive“敏感的,易怒的”; C. aggressive“侵略的;有进取心的”; D. negative“否定的,消极的”,根据该句的下一句“ He died 10 months later.”,显然她父亲的病情很严重,故选 aggressive“侵略的”,来作定语进行修饰, “a rare and aggressive form of prostate cancer ”意为:“一种罕见的侵略性的前列腺癌”。 3. 4.A. development“发展”; B. threat“恐吓,威胁”; C. panic“恐慌,惊慌”; D. awareness“认识,意识”,该处for + n.表示Winter团队的价值理念所在,除了对于前列腺癌的研究,还有就是针对与对癌症的‘认识’了。 5.B. received“收到”; C. searched“搜寻”; D. tested“测验”,该句句意:“她在世界范围内‘进行’前列腺癌的教育。”,故正确答案为A. 6. 介词辨析。A. through“通过…”; B. off“离开,偏离”; C. over“在…之上”;D. beyond“超出…”,而该句句意:“她在世界范围内进行前列腺癌的教育是‘通过’马拉松长跑的这种方式。”故正确答案为A. 7.A. officially“官方地,正式地”; B. continually“不断地”; C. peacefully “和平地,平静地”; D. temporarily“暂时地,临时地”,该句句意:“在美国,她‘频繁地’旅行,宣讲前列腺癌的知识,敦促(力劝)其他人行动起来。”,故正确答案为B. 8.A. promise“承诺”; B. pay“花费”; C. urge“力劝,敦促”; D. prefer“更喜欢”,此处句意:“‘力劝’人们行动起来。”,故正确答案为C. 9.A. for“因为”; B. before“在…之前”; C. unless“除非”; D. but“但是”,该句句意:“前列腺癌虽然司空见惯,‘但是’男人们都不愿谈及此事。”即两句间的逻辑关系是“转折”,故正确答案为D. 10. 11.A. cures“治愈”; B. improves“改良,提高”; C. prevents“防止,预防”; D. identifies“识别”,因为该空所在的定语从句所限定的先行词是sensor“传感器,感应器”,故定语从句的谓语动词应选D. identifies识别。该句句意:“他发明了一种廉价的能‘识别’胰腺癌、卵巢癌和肺癌的感应器。” 12.A. experiments“实验,试验”; B. devices“装置”;C. trials“试验”;D. data“数据,资料”,所选的名词要作动词develop的宾语,且根据下一句话所介绍的该名词的作用“help identify and remove”(帮助识别和清除…)可知,正确答案为B. 13.water quality devices”水质装置,所以它的功能显然是把重金属物质和有害物质从“水中”去除掉。故正确答案为B.water. 14. A. carried“携带”; B. exposed“使…暴露于/处于/面临…”; C. employed“雇佣;使用”; D.handled“拿/抓(某物);处理/管理(事情/情况)”,该处的动词要非谓语化作宾语补足语,且根据该句句意:“我希望看到它们(我的发明设备)‘被应用’到发展中国家。”故正确答案为C.employed “被使用”。 15.A. failing“失败”; B. fleeing “逃跑”; C. declining“减少;衰退,衰落”; D. dying“死”,根据该句的状语部分“in gun violence”(在枪击暴力中),too many young people 为主语,所以谓语应选D. (was)dying.该句句意:“她说,太多的年轻人在枪击暴力中丧生。” 16.A. revolution“革命,变革”; B. discussion“讨论”; C. business“生意,业务;事情”; D. campaign“活动;战役”,该句句意:“她还发起了一场教育年轻人声讨枪击暴力的‘运动’”,故正确答案为D. 17.A. combination“联合”; B. convenience“便利,方便”; C. competence “胜任,能力,资格”;D. consideration“考虑;体谅”,该句句意:“是能给予帮助的父母、网络和社会媒体‘共同’帮助他们取得了成功。”故该处主语应选A. 18.A. harmony“和谐”; B. satisfaction“满足”; C. selves“自我”; D. impressions“印象”,该句句意:“但是,Winter和Jack也创造了内在的‘自我’”,故正确答案为C. 19.A. barrier“障碍;栅栏”; B. favor“赞同,支持;偏爱;善行”; C. benefit“利益,好处”; D. difference“不同”,该句句意“我认为,对于孩子和成年人来说最大的事情是永远不要让年龄和性别成为‘障碍’。”,故正确答案为A. 20. 考点:介绍人物类文章的阅读
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

. ----My goodness, the lawn looks dead!

---- _________. Theres no rain and water is so precious.

A. It cant be helped      B. It beats me

C. Its on me              D. Its out of the question

 

查看答案

---Whats your comment on the match?

--- we ________, but today was not our day.

A. need have scored  B. could have scored

C. should score      D. would score

 

查看答案

Do you sometimes ignore loved ones because your life is too fast and busy leaving them __________ whether you really love them?

A. wonder        B. to be wondering

C. wondering     D. wondered

 

查看答案

A 5.5-inch ________, compared with the 4-inch screen of the current Iphone 5s, is being prepared for mass production and may be available around this September.

A. style          B. version

C. display        D. pattern

 

查看答案

Beijing was under an orange smog alert on Feb. 24, which marks the first time the second-highest warning level of a new system introduced last year________.

A. has been raised B. raised

C. has risen       D. rose

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.