满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

I don’t know how many good teachers ther...

I don’t know how many good teachers there are in the world. However, I do         it is quite important for a student who is        to meet a good teacher.

I have a math teacher who        to see struggling math students. He always        the slow students        he gets a chance. For example, the teacher often        a student because of her failure in math. It’s not that this student is stupid but rather she has no        math. The math teacher always gives the girl the cold shoulder and says this girl is the stupidest one he has         seen. Once the girl got the lowest score in        exam of math, the teacher made fun of her and then let other students in class        who had the worst score. When that girl student had questions to ask him, he        to give her        answer.

Finally, the girl says to me that the paradise(天堂) is too far from her and she feels that there is no way to reach it. She also feels that she’s like a tiny paper boat which is        into the water and will        flow out to sea until it can’t be seen. What a lonely vision that is!

All students have different abilities because each of them is unique (独特的) and on the way to growing up. No one is able to expect their        . Teachers should learn how to        the slower students properly, how to encourage them more often and not to        their feelings. Please leave a little bit of love for these        students.

“It is not how much we do, but how much love we put in the doing. It is not how much we give, but how much love we put in the        ,” said Mother Teresa.       , love can bring in power.

1.A. feel          B. remember    C. suggest     D. hope

2.A. out of the trouble B. out of trouble  C. in the trouble   D. in trouble

3.A. likes          B. prefers        C. hates     D. wants

4.A. worries about     B. laughs at     C. comes across    D. stares at

5.A. before      B. until     C. unless     D. when

6.A. looks down upon B. watches out for C. disagrees with  D. argues with

7.A. idea about     B. plan for       C. interest in    D. emotion of

8.A. forever      B. always     C. never     D. ever

9.A. the          B. an     C. a      D. /

10.A. introduce     B. say          C. decide     D. guess

11.A. stopped      B. forgot     C. refused     D. whispered

12.A. all       B. some     C. any     D. no

13.A. dropped      B. found     C. placed     D. lost

14.A. suddenly     B. hurriedly    C. happily        D. slowly

15.A. difference     B. happiness    C. future        D. trouble

16.A. predict       B. treat         C. touch     D. remind

17.A. destroy      B. break     C. hurt     D. damage

18.A. stupid      B. disabled    C. miserable    D. special

19.A. giving         B. doing     C. loving     D. putting

20.A. In all      B. At all        C. After all     D. All above

 

1.A 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.D 11.C 12.C 13.C 14.D 15.C 16.B 17.C 18.D 19.A 20.C 【解析】 试题分析:本文讲述一个数学老师不能很好的对待成绩差的学生,对此作者发表自己的观点,正确的对待,没有人能预测谁的将来,毕竟爱是一切的原动力。 1.A考查动词辨析A. feel感觉;B. remember记得;C. suggest建议;D. hope希望;句意:然而我真的感觉谁在困境中遇到一位好老师是非常重要的。根据语境可知选A项。 2.D考查短语辨析A. out of the trouble错误的短语。B. out of trouble摆脱困境;C. in the trouble错误的短语;D. in trouble困境中;句意:然而我真的感觉谁在困境中遇到一位好老师是非常重要的。根据it is quite important for a student可知选D项。 3.C考查动词短语辨析CA. likes喜欢;B. prefers 更喜欢;C. hates 讨厌;D. wants想;句意:我有位数学老师他不想看到看到学生努力做数学题。根据He always the slow students可知选C项。 4.B考查动词短语辨析A. worries about担忧;B. laughs at嘲笑;C. comes across遇到;D. stares at盯着看;句意:只要一有机会他经常嘲笑那些慢的学生。根据下方提到The math teacher always gives the girl the cold should可知选B项。 5.D考查连词辨析A. before之前;B. until 直到;C. unless除非;D. when当。。时候;句意:只要一有机会他经常嘲笑那些慢的学生。根据语境选D 项。 6.A考查短语辨析A. looks down upon瞧不起;B. watches out for 小心;C. disagrees with不同意;D. argues with争论;句意:比如老师经常瞧不起那些数学不及格的学生。根据because of her failure in math.故选A项。 7.C考查名词辨析A. idea about想法;B. plan for 计划; C. interest in 兴趣;D. emotion of情感;句意:不是学生愚蠢而是她对数学不感兴趣。Have no interest in 对,,没有兴趣,故选C项。 8.D考查副词辨析A. forever永远;B. always一直;C. never 从不;D. ever曾经;句意:句意:老师讽刺这个女孩,并说这是她曾经见过的最蠢的学生。根据语境选D项。 9.B考查冠词辨析 句意:曾经这个女孩在一次考试中得到最低分。表示泛指,故选B项。 10.D考查动词辨析A. introduce介绍; B. say 说;C. decide 决定;D. guess猜;句意:老师取笑他,让班里其它的学生猜谁是最低分。根据语境可知选D项。 11.C考查动词辨析A. stopped阻止;B. forgot忘记;C. refused拒绝;D. whispered低语;句意:当这个女生问她问题时,她拒绝给她任何的答案。根据Finally, the girl says to me that the paradise(天堂) is too far from her and she feels that there is no way to reach it可知选C项。 12.C考查代词辨析A. all所有;B. some一些;C. any任一;D. no没有;句意:当这个女生问她问题时,她拒绝给她任何的答案,根据语境可知选C项。 13.C考查动词辨析A. dropped下降;B. found发现;C. placed放;D. lost失去;句意:她感觉自己就象一张纸船被放在水里,慢慢地被海水淹没,直到消失。Place sth some place ,把某物放在某处,故选C项。 14.D考查副词辨析A. suddenly突然; B. hurriedly匆忙地;C. happily高兴地;D. slowly慢慢的;句意:她感觉自己就象一张纸船被放在水里,慢慢地被海水淹没,直到消失,根据语境可知选D项。 15.C考查名词辨析A. difference 不同;B. happiness幸福;C. future将来;D. trouble麻烦;句意:没有人预料到他们的将来。根据语境可知选C项。 16.B考查动词辨析A. predict预测;B. treat 对待;C. touch 触摸;D. remind提醒;句意:老师应该学会如何正确地对待那些学习不好的学生,如何的鼓励他们,不要伤害他们的感情。Treat sb properly正确对待某人,故选B项。 17.C考查动词辨析A. destroy破坏;B. break打碎;C. hurt 伤害;D. damage 毁坏;句意:老师应该学会如何正确地对待那些学习不好的学生,如何的鼓励他们,不要伤害他们的感情。Hurt one’s feeling 伤害某人的感情,故选C项。 18.D考查形容词辨析A. stupid愚蠢的;B. disabled残疾的;C. miserable可怕 的;D. special特别的;句意:请给这些特殊的学生多一点点的爱。根据语境可知选D项。 19.A考查动词辨析A. giving给;B. doing做;C. loving爱; D. putting放;句意:不是我们付出了多少而是我们投入在付出里多少爱。根据语境选A项。 20.C考查短语辨析A. In all 总共;B. At all根本;C. After all毕竟;D. All above以上所有;句意:毕竟,爱是有魔力的。根据语境选C项。 考点:故事类阅读。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

—Whose advice do you think I should take, Tom’s or John’s?

—_______. You are old enough to make a decision for yourself.

A. It’s up to you       B. That’s settled

C. Your turn             D. Either is OK

 

查看答案

The girl has a great interest in sport and _______ badminton classes twice a week over the last three years.

A. took              B. is taking         C. takes           D. has been taking

 

查看答案

---Some students say he is lazy in English study.

--- So he is! He doesn’t know how to use English words correctly, _______ in the dictionary.

A. nor did he look them up

B. nor does he look them up

C. so he looks them up

D. so does he look them up

 

查看答案

The house rent has been growing fast in cities. You have to pay nearly _______ than you did two years ago for a flat of the same size in some cities.

A. twice as much       B. as much as twice

C. twice as many       D. twice more

 

查看答案

I don’t understand why you didn’t go to the lecture yesterday afternoon.

I’m so sorry.But I               my homework.

A.had done     B. was doing      C. would do      D. am doing

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.