满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

I still remember my first day in the U.S...

I still remember my first day in the U.S. very clearly. My friend was waiting for me when my plane landed at Kennedy Airport at three o’clock in the afternoon. The weather was very      and it was snowing, but I was too excited to       _. From the airport, my friend and I        a taxi to my          . On the way I saw the skyline of Manhattan for the       _time and I stared in surprise at the famous skyscrapers and their man-made        . Helping me unpack at the hotel, my friend left and       to return the next day.

           my friend had left, I went to a      near the hotel to get something to eat. Since I couldn’t speak a single      of English, I couldn’t tell the       what I wanted. I was very upset and started to make some    , but he didn’t understand me. Finally, I ordered the same thing the man at the next table was      . After dinner, I started to walk along Broadway       I came to Times Square with its theatres, neon lights, and crowds of people. I didn’t feel tired, so I       to walk around the city. I wanted to see     _on my first day, although I knew it was impossible.

  When I     to the hotel, I couldn’t fall asleep, lay     and thought about New York. It was a very big and amazing city with many high-rise buildings and streams of cars, and full of      and busy people. I also decided right then that I had to learn to       English.

1.A.hot      B.      warm         C.      cold  D.      cool          

2.A.look    B.      listen         C.      enjoy         D.      mind                  

3.A.sat       B.      took C.      rode D.      used         

4.A. home          B.      hotel         C.      office        D.      school               

5.A. first    B.      one  C.      last   D.      only          

6.A.satellites     B.      lakes          C.      beauty      D.      parks                 

7.A.advised       B.      liked C.      promised  D.      hoped               

8.A.Before long         B.      Shortly after      C.   Soon          D.  Then

9.A.restaurant  B.      shop C.      supermarket     D.      pub           

10.A.letter         B.      word         C.      sentence  D.      phrase               

11.A. boss          B.      cook C.      waiter       D.      waitress            

12.A.voices       B.      suggestions       C.      sounds      D.      gestures            

13.A.looking      B.      ordering   C.      picking      D.      eating                

14.A. until          B.      when         C.      before      D.      after         

15.A.tried B.      stopped    C.      decided    D.      continued                  

16.A.anything   B.      everything         C.      something         D.      some things      

17.A.came         B.      went          C.      returned  D.      arrived              

18.A.asleep       B.      awake       C.      afraid        D.      alive         

19.A.noise         B.      voices       C.      streets      D.      places                

20.A.say    B.      talk   C.      speak        D.      tell            

 

1.C  2.D  3.B   4.B  5.A    6.C   7.C   8.B  9.A  10.B  11.C  12.D  13.D  14.A  15.D  16.B  17.C  18.B  19.A  20.C  【解析】 试题分析: 本文是记叙文,作者到纽约,从最初对这个城市的吃惊,到自己独自外出吃饭所遇到的困难,使作者意识到一定要学英语。 1.C 考查形容词辨析A热的B温暖的C冷的D酷的。 根据下文it was snowing,正在下雪 ,故选择C项,天气寒冷。 2.D考查动词辨析A看B听C喜欢D介意  。根据上文,天气很冷并且还下着雪,但是我很兴奋就没有在意这些,but 在句中表转折,故作者没有留心,故选D项。 3.B考查动词辨析A坐B乘坐C骑D用。根据题意 从机场,我和朋友打车去宾馆。考查固定搭配take a taxi ,打车,故选 B项。   4.B 考查名词辨析与语境理解。 根据Helping me unpack at the hotel, my friend left,帮我在酒店搬行李,我的朋友就离开了,可知,是去的酒店,故选B项。 5.A 考查语境理解。题意,我在路上第一次看到曼哈顿的轮廓,对他的高楼大厦很是吃惊。根据第一段第一句话I still remember my first day in the U.S. very clearly  ,可知作者第一次看到。故选A项。 6.C考查名词与语境理解。根据题意,作者第一次看到曼哈顿的繁华,对摩天大楼和他们的人造景观的美感到非常吃惊。本句话中出现stared in surprise ,故人造景观的美。   7.C 考查动词辨析A建议B喜欢C允诺D希望 。根据题意,帮我收拾好后,我的朋友就离开,承诺明天再来。根据下文作者一个单独逛了逛,故朋友说明天再来。故选C项。  8.B 考查连词A不久之后B过了一会C很快D然后。 题意,过了一会 ,我的朋友离开 。根据上文my friend left and  22  to return the next day,故选B项。 9.A 考查名词辨析A餐馆B商店C超级市场D酒吧 。题意 我去了附近的餐馆想找点东西吃。根据本句话get something to eat,故去的是餐馆。所以选 A项。 10.B 考查名词辨析A信B话C句子D短语。题意 因为我不会说一句话的英语。作者初次来美国,不会讲英语,故选B项。 11.C 考查名词辨析与语境理解。题意 我不能告诉侍者我想要什么。因为作者来到的餐馆,又不会说英语,故不能告诉侍者他想吃什么,故选C项。  12.D 考查名词辨析A声音B建议C声音D手势 句义 我很是不安,开始打手势,但是他不能理解我。上文提到 作者不懂英语,故只发用手势来表达。所以选D项。 13.D 考查动词辨析A看B订购C挑选D吃 。句意 最后 我点了与隔壁桌客人一样的。根据题意,作者打手势也不能说明白,只好点了与临桌一样的餐,故选 D项。 14.A 考查连词辨析A直到B当。。时候C在。。之前D 在之后 。句意 吃过晚餐后,我开始沿着街走直到我直到繁华的时代广场。根据语境,作者一起走,一直走到某个地方,故用A项。 15.D 考查动词辨析A累B停止 C决定D继续 句意,我并不感觉累,因为我继续围绕这个城市走。根据上文出现的I didn’t feel tired,故继续做某事,所以选D项。 16.B 考查不定代词 句意,我想在第一天时看尽一切,尽管这是不可能的。根据下方提到it was impossible,这是不可能 的,所以,想看尽一切。所以选B项。 17.C 动词辨析A到B去C返回D到达 句意,当我返回酒店,我不能入睡并且一直在想这些与纽约有关的事。根据上文,作者外出吃饭后又在外逛了一圈,故回到酒店,所以选C项。 18.B 考查形容词辨析A睡着的B醒着的C害怕的D活着的 。句意,我不能入睡,醒着,想白天发生的一切与纽约有关的事,这是一个令人吃惊的地方,高楼大厦,车流。因为提到作者所想到的内容,所以作者睡不着的,醒着。故选B项。 19.A 考查名词辨析A噪音B声音C街道D地方 。句意,纽约是是个令人吃惊的地方,高楼大厦,车流,和拥挤的人群。上面提到车流,故充满噪音和与拥挤的人群,所以选A项。 20.C 考查动词辨析。题意,思考今天的经历,我做出决定,一定要学说英语。根据作者的返回酒店不能入睡,在吃饭时所碰到的问题,所以作者决定要学说英语。Speak Enlish说英语,固定搭配。故选C项。 考点  故事类阅读。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

— Do you think the film is good?

— Terrific! ______

A. It couldn’t be better.     B. It could be better.   

C. It is still better.       D. It couldn’t be worse.

 

查看答案

Recently I bought an ancient Chinese vase,________ was very reasonable.

A.the price of it   B.its price   C.the price of which      D.the price of whose

 

查看答案

Mr. Smith is _______ a teacher.  He is a friend as well.  We all respect him.

A.other than             B.more than       C.less than     D.rather than

 

查看答案

The story happened in________ and the hero was in his________.

A.1840s;thirty  B.the 1840s;thirty  

C.1840s;thirties  D.the 1840s;thirties

 

查看答案

 Can you tell me the way you think of________ the problem? 

A.to work out        B.working out      C. work out     D.to work

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.