满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

If you do not use your arms or your leg...

 If you do not use your arms or your legs for some time, they will become weak; and when you start using them again, they will slowly become strong again.       knows this, but nobody would think of      the fact.

Yet there are many people who        to know that the memory works in the same way. When someone says that       has a good memory, he       means that he keeps his memory in practice      exercising it very     , either consciously or unconsciously. When someone else says that his memory is      , he means that he does not give it enough       to become strong. The position is exactly the same as that of       people, one of      exercises his arms and legs by playing ball, while the other       in a chair or a car all day. If a friend of yours says that his arms are weak, we know that it is his own       , But if he tells us that he has a poor memory,       of us think that his parents are to blame, or that he is just      , and few of us realize that it is just as it was his arms or legs that were weak. Not all of us can become very strong in body or very clever in mind,       all of us can improve our strength and our memory by the same means that      .

Have you ever       that people who cannot read or write usually have       memories than those who can? Why is this? Of course, because they cannot write down something in a little notebook or something else. They have to remember names, places, songs and stories; so their memory is always being exercised.

    In a word, if you want to have a good memory, do practice       things。

1.A. Everybody                   B. Somebody           C. Nobody         D. Each one

2.A. proving          B. questioning        C. describing              D. indicating

3.A. want            B. have                C. seem                     D. need

4.A. she                         B. he            C. it                     D. one

5.A. always            B. nearly       C. really             D. almost

6.A. with                        B. in                   C. to                                      D. by

7.A. often            B. fast                 C. quickly           D. soon

8.A. bad               B. useless             C. helpless                 D. poor

9.A. time            B. chance        C. space                D. places

10.A. two           B. four                C. three           D. five

11.A. them                  B. that          C. whom                    D. which

12.A. lies           B. sits          C. hides             D. stands

13.A. business       B. interest        C. story                D. fault

14.A. few                    B. some               C. many             D. several

15.A. unfortunate     B. unhappy         C. unthinkable       D. miserable

16.A. because               B. but          C. for               D. since

17.A. study                     B. rest          C. play               D. work

18.A. noticed        B. thought            C. believed          D. realized

19.A. stranger               B. poorer            C. worse                    D. better

20.A. remember             B. remembering.  C. to remember        D. remembered

 

1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.A 11.C 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.A 16.B 17.D 18.A 19.D 20.B 【解析】 试题分析:本文论述了我们对记忆力的好坏应有个清楚的认识,记忆力差的人并非天生就记忆力不好,而是没有让大脑得到充分的利用。文中以不会写不会读的人为例来论证这个观点,他们就是没有把他们的思想写在纸上,而他们却充分利用了大脑。 1.考查不定代词:A. Everybody每个人,B. Somebody一些人,C. Nobody没有人,D. Each one每一个人,每个人都知道这点,但是没有人质疑它,选 A 2.考查动词:A. proving证明,B. questioning质疑,C. describing描述,D. indicating暗示,但是没有人质疑它,选 B 3.考查动词:A. want 想要,B. have有,C. seem似乎,D. need需要,seem to do/be"似乎,好像是".有很多人似乎知道记忆力以同样方式奏效,选C 4.考查人称代词:当有人说他有好的记忆力。指代someone用he,选B 5.考查副词:A. always 总是,B. nearly几乎,C. really真的,D. almost几乎,actually=really"实际上,事实上".他实际的意思是他一直在训练记忆力,选C 6.考查介词:A. with 和…一起,B. in在…里面,C. to到…,D. by通过,他一直在通过经常练习来训练记忆力,选D 7.考查副词:A. often经常,B. fast很快,C. quickly 快地,D. soon很快,他一直在通过经常练习来训练记忆力,选A 8.考查形容词:A. bad坏的,B. useless无用的,C. helpless无助的,D. poor穷,差,poor与strong构成对比.当有人说他的记忆力很差,选D 9.考查名词:A. time时间,B. chance机会,C. space空间,D. places地方,他的意思是他没有足够的机会练习,选B 10.考查数词和上下文串联:下文提到了两个人,选 A 11.考查定语从句:其中有个人通过打球练习膀子和腿,先行词是people,定语从句中用one of whom           引导,选C 12.考查动词:A. lies躺,撒谎,B. sits坐,C. hides躲藏,D. stands站,另外一个人整天坐在椅子上或汽车里面,选B 13.考查名词:A. business生意,B. interest兴趣,C. story故事,D. fault错误,如果你的一个朋友说他的膀子很弱,我们知道这是他自己的错,选D 14.考查形容词:A. few 很少,B. some一些,C. many很多,D. several几个,如果有人告诉你他的记忆力很差,很多人会认为这是他父母的责任,选C 15.考查形容词:A. unfortunate不幸的,B. unhappy不快乐的,C. unthinkable不能思考的,D. miserable 痛苦的,从前面的内容his parents are to blame可知我们会认为他是不幸的,选A 16.考查连词:A. because因为,B. but但是,C. for为了,D. since 自从,我们不是每个人都很强壮很聪明,但是我们能够提高身体和记忆力,选B 17.考查动词:A. study学习,B. rest休息,C. play玩,打球,D. work工作,有用,通过同样的奏效的方法,选 D 18.考查动词:A. noticed 注意到,B. thought想,C. believed相信,D. realized意识到,你有没有注意到不会读书写字的人比会写字读书的人记忆力更好?选 A 19.考查形容词:A. stranger 更奇怪,B. poorer更差,C. worse更差,D. better更好,从后面的Of course, because they cannot write down something in a little notebook or something else.可知不会读书写字的人比会写字读书的人记忆力更好,选D 20.考查动名词:如果你要有好的记忆力,一定要记住要练习记忆东西。Practise doing sth,选B。 考点:考查科普类短文
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

He ________up early and cook breakfast for himself when he lived alone ,

A. was used to get      B. used to get   C. is used to get   D. has been getting

 

查看答案

After the introduction of the modern equipment, the factory produced _______ cars as the year before.

A. twice more   B. as twice as many   C. twice as many   D. twice the amount of

 

查看答案

 I was crazy because it _____me two hours to get_____ in the restaurant the other day.

A. took, served    B. cost, serving     C. took , serving   D. spent, served

 

查看答案

Sam _____ some knowledge of the computer just by watching others working on it.

A. brought up       B. looked up       C. picked up      D. set up

 

查看答案

 I was putting on my shirt ______ my telephone rang.

A. while                 B. when                  C.  as        D. before

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.