满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

Most people give little thought to the p...

Most people give little thought to the pens they write with, especially since the printers in modern homes and offices mean that very  1. things are hand written. All too often, people buy a pen based only on  2., and wonder why they are not satisfied  3. they begin to use it. However, buying a pen that you’ll enjoy is not  4. if you keep the following in mind.

First of all, a pen should fit comfortably in your hand and be  5.  to use. The thickness of the pen is the most important characteristic  6. comfort. Having a small hand and thick fingers, you may be comfortable with a thin pen. If you have a  7. hand and thicker fingers, you may  8. a fatter pen. The length of a pen can 9. influence comfort. A pen that is too  10. can easily feel top-heavy and unstable.

Then, the writing point of the pen should  11. the ink to flow evenly(均匀地)while the pen remains in touch with the paper.  12. will make it possible for you to create a  13. line of writing. The point should also be sensitive enough to  14. ink from running when the pen is lifted. A point that does not block the    15.   may leave drops of ink,  16. you pick the pen up and put it down again.

 17., the pen should make a thick, dark line. Fine-line pens may  18. bad handwriting, but fine lines do not command  19. next to printed text, as,  20. , a signature on a printed letter. A broader line, on the other hand, gives an impression of confidence and authority(权威).

21.               A.many          B.pleasant        C.few  D.important

 

22.               A.reason         B.looks          C.value D.advantages

 

23.               A.once          B.if             C.because   D.though

 

24.               A.convenient      B.difficult         C.practical   D.strange

 

25.               A.heavy          B.easy           C.hard  D.safe

 

26.               A.determining     B.finding         C.taking D.seeking

 

27.               A.stronger        B.weaker         C.smaller    D.larger

 

28.               A.order          B.prepare        C.prefer D.demand

 

29.               A.hardly         B.also           C.never D.still

 

30.               A.light           B.soft            C.long  D.thick

 

31.               A.allow          B.change         C.reduce    D.press

 

32.               A.They           B.One           C.Some D.This

 

33.               A.thin           B.rough          C.smooth    D.black

 

34.               A.prevent        B.free           C.protect    D.remove

 

35.               A.way           B.sight           C.stream    D.flow

 

36.               A.so             B.as             C.and   D.yet

 

37.               A.Meanwhile      B.Generally       C.Afterwards D.Finally

 

38.               A.show up        B.differ from      C.make up for    D.break down

 

39.               A.attention       B.support        C.respect   D.admission

 

40.               A.at most         B.for example     C.in brief    D.on purpose

 

 

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.C 11.A 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.D 16.B 17.D 18.C 19.A 20.B 【解析】 试题分析:许多人在使用钢笔的时候不知道什么样的笔才是好笔,在购买的时候只注重其外表,二忽略了好的钢笔所需的重要特点。本文给你在选购钢笔时提出了几点建议。 1.C现在有了打字机,动手写的材料当然是很"少"了。 2.B根据上下文内容,很多人买钢笔只注重钢笔的外表,而忽略了其它重要的东西。 3.A许多人都很想知道为什么钢笔不好使用的原因。"once"表示"一旦......就......"。 4.B人们对使用的钢笔不满意,是因为他们在购买时没有选好。如果记住以下几点,购买一支你称心的钢笔当然就不会"困难"了。 5.B满意的钢笔当然是"容易"使用。 6.A粗细是决定舒适度的最重要的特征。其他选项不合语境。 7.D与上句中的"small hand"对应。 8.C如果你手大指粗,你"更愿意"使用粗笔了。其他选项动词不合语义:recommend推荐,prepare准备,demand需要 9.B前面讲述了钢笔的粗细决定了使用是否舒适,接下来钢笔的长度,因此用副词"also"符合语境。 10.C从后面的fel top-heavy and unstable可以知道使用的钢笔太"长"。 11.A笔尖应该是"允许"墨水均匀地流出的。其它选项不合语义。change改变,reduce降低,press挤压。 12.D这里用"this"指代前面的情况。 13.C这样的笔才可能写出"流畅"的文字。 14.A笔尖当然也要能"防止"墨水流淌出来。其它选项不合语境。free使自由,protect保护,remove迁移. 15.D不能阻挡墨水"流出"的笔尖就会产生墨点。 16.B用"as"符合前后分句的逻辑关系,即"当你提起笔又放下的时候"。 17.D该句上两段的首句连接词"First of all, Then",所以这里应该用Finally。 18.C钢笔书写出的"好线条"可以"弥补"蹩脚书法的不足。show up露面;differ from与......不同;break down分解,发生故障;compensate for补偿。 19.A在打印稿中,纤细精致的笔划不醒目让你"注意、留意"。其他选项不合语境。 20.B从a signature on a printed letter可知这里是"举例"说明 考点:考查说明文
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

—What about the concert last night?

—___ I might as well have stayed at home and watched TV.

A.It couldn’t have been any better.          B.It couldn’t have been any worse.

C.It was the best one.                      D.There was no better one.

 

查看答案

_____got into the room, _____ the telephone rang. 

A.Hehardly;then                         B.Hardlyhadhe;when

C.Hehadnot;than                         D.Nothadhe;when

 

查看答案

 The majority of the damage ______ easy to repair.

A.is                B.are              C.were             D.be

 

查看答案

—How are things going?

—The disabled ________ no relatives in Guangzhou ________ by the volunteers, who will graduate from Zhongshan University next year.

A.with, are taking care of                   B.have, will be taken care of

C.with, are being taken care of               D.have, are being taken care of

 

查看答案

Unluckily, when I dropped in, Dr. Smith ____, so we only had time for a few words.

A.was just leaving     B.has just left        C.had just left        D.just left

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.