满分5 > 初中英语试题 >

Many of you must have watched the grand ...

   

Many of you must have watched the grand celebration in Tian’ anmen Square on TV on Oct 1. But some __________  Beijing students   got to take part in the event themselves!

Chen Zehao, 14, is a student from Beijing’s Chenjinglun High School. He performed in one of the 36 formations( ) in the mass

parade( ). Wearing a yellow T-shirt and white trousers,___ flowers and flags in his hands, Chen  told  TEENS  he  shouted  loudly  “Long  live  our  motherland!”  “I’ll________ forget  when  groups of aircraft( ) flew above my head and made a “70” in the air,” Chen said. “My chest was full of joy and____.”

Twin brothers Ma Congyuan and Ma Conglin performed in a choir(合唱团) during the evening gala. The 15-year-olds are from Beijing No 4 High School.  The  choir  was ________  1,400 students  from universities, high schools and primary schools in Beijing. They performed 16 songs during the gala, ___________  My Motherland and Me and On the Hopeful Field. “The beautiful bloom of fireworks, the___ sound of thousands  of people singing together,  and the bright symphonic( ) music … All these are still in my____, amazing me more than ever before,” Ma Congyuan said.

The twin brothers practiced hard over  the summer. __________  practicing, they sometimes had to  sing and stand for a whole day. “But all of our hard work_____ when we started performing,” Ma  Conglin said. “It has been a great honor to be part of such a great event!”

1.A.lucky B.noisy C.naughty

2.A.picking B.holding C.throwing

3.A.seldom B.always C.never

4.A.fear B.doubt C.pride

5.A.made up of B.come up with C.run out of

6.A.except B.without C.including

7.A.strong B.heavy C.deep

8.A.eyes B.ears C.hands

9.A.While B.Since C.After

10.A.put off B.took off C.paid off

 

1.A 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.C 【解析】 文章讲述了许多人在10月1日的电视上看过天安门广场的盛大庆祝活动,详细地讲述了北京的学生参加活动的感受。 1.句意:但是一些幸运的北京学生亲自参加了这个活动。 考查形容词辨析。根据Many of you must have watched the grand celebration in Tian’ anmen Square on TV on Oct 1许多人只能在电视上看,可知能亲自参加活动是幸运的;lucky幸运的;noisy吵闹的;naughty淘气的;故选A。 2.句意:穿着黄体恤、白裤子,他手里拿着花和旗子。 考查动词辨析。根据句意可知是在手里拿着花;picking摘;holding拿着;throwing扔;故选B。 3.句意:我永远不会忘记当飞机飞过我的头顶在空中组成70的场景。 考查副词辨析。根据句意可知是永远不会忘记;seldom很少;always通常;never从不;故选C。 4.句意:我的胸膛充满了欢乐和自豪。 考查形容词辨析。根据I’ll____3____ forget when groups of aircraft( 飞 机 ) flew above my head and made a “70” in the air,可知是充满了欢乐和自豪;fear害怕的;doubt疑惑的;pride自豪的;故选C。 5.句意:这个合唱团由来自北京的大学、中学和小学的1400个学生组成。 考查动词短语。根据句意可知是1400个学生组成合唱团;made up of 由……组成;come up with想出;run out of用完;故选A。 6.句意:在节日期间他们表演了是16首歌,包括《我和我的祖国》和《在希望的田野上》。 考查介词辨析。根据They performed 16 songs during the gala,和My Motherland and Me and On the Hopeful Field.之间的关系,可知是包括;except除了;without没有;including包括;故选C。 7.句意:美丽的烟花和成千上万人一起唱歌嘹亮的声音以及明亮的交响乐;所有这些都仍然在我耳边。 考查形容词辨析。根据thousands of people singing together 可知是嘹亮的声音;strong强壮的;heavy重的;deep深的;故选A。 8.句意:所有这些都仍然在我耳边。 考查名词辨析。根据 the 7 sound of thousands of people singing together, and the bright symphonic( 交 响 乐 的 ) music 可知是在耳边;eyes眼;ears耳朵;hands手;故选B。 9.句意:当练习的时候,有时候他们不得不站着唱一整天。 考查连词。根据句意可知是当练习的时候,while当……时候;since自从;after在……以后;故选A。 10.句意:当我们表演的时候,我们所有的艰苦付出都得到了回报。 考查动词短语。根据句意可知是所有的艰苦付出都得到了回报;put off推迟;took off脱下;paid off付清;故选C。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

—It’s so kind of you to give me a ride to the train station.

—________.

A.Never mind B.Don’t mention it C.My pleasure

 

查看答案

—_________, you can work out the problem easily.

—OK, I will try it. Thank you.

A.On the way B.By the way C.In this way

 

查看答案

The water is not_______enough. Add some more sugar, please.

A.salty B.sour C.sweet

 

查看答案

Susan is so brave that she________to speak in front of many people.

A.forgets B.dares C.hates

 

查看答案

—Can you believe that this small bowl costs almost 300,000 dollars?

—Because it is made________pure gold and it has a beautiful dragon picture on it.

A.of B.from C.by

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.