满分5 > 初中英语试题 >

Many people love traveling around the wo...

    Many people love traveling around the world. _______, not all of them know how to behave well while travelling in different countries.

Most travelers enjoy meeting new people, but sometimes you can be rude(无礼的)_______ saying anything. In Russia, you _______ never shake hands in a doorway. If you're travelling in Thailand, _______ touch others' heads or point your feet at them. In Japan, you will find Japanese would like to give their business cards to you when _______ you for the first time. You'd better read their cards carefully first instead of just _______ them into your pocket.

More eye contact(接触)is expected by most Europeans _______ they are talking to you. It is considered _______ in many Asian countries, though. South American people usually stand quite close to each other when they talk, but in _______ like the USA more personal space should be given to each other while people are talking. Besides, Japanese people wouldn't like to be interrupted(打断)while talking to you.

In Chinese restaurants you can ________ a bit of food on your plate, but in the UK you shouldn't do that. When in India, remember to eat with your right ________. Also, empty bottles shouldn't be left on the dinner table in Russia-it means bringing ________ to you. If ________ invites you to his or her home in Asian countries, don't forget to take off your shoes when you ________.

With so much to ________, it's not surprising that many people prefer going on holiday in their own countries or you might just decide to stay at home!

1.A.Although B.But C.However D.So

2.A.without B.with C.at D.around

3.A.should B.must C.need D.might

4.A.always B.sometimes C.never D.ever

5.A.finding B.leaving C.calling D.meeting

6.A.taking B.reading C.putting D.cutting

7.A.until B.when C.before D.after

8.A.friendly B.unfriendly C.worried D.unworried

9.A.provinces B.towns C.countries D.cities

10.A.eat B.order C.give away D.leave

11.A.leg B.foot C.arm D.hand

12.A.bad dinner B.good dinner C.bad luck D.good luck

13.A.somebody B.nobody C.everybody D.Somewhere

14.A.come B.go C.arrive D.leave

15.A.think about B.talk about C.hear about D.bring about

 

1.C 2.A 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.B 9.C 10.D 11.D 12.C 13.A 14.C 15.A 【解析】 本文讲述了许多人喜欢周游世界。然而,并不是所有人都知道在不同的国家旅行时如何举止得体。一些手势会让别人觉得很没有礼貌。在欧洲人交流会注意眼神交流,但是美国等注意私人空间。还有一些餐桌礼仪等。有很多要考虑的事情,许多人更喜欢在自己的国家度假。 1.句意:然而,并不是所有人都知道在不同的国家旅行时如何举止得体。 Although尽管;But但是;However但是(后面有逗号);So所以;根据“Many people love traveling around the world”可知此处表示转折,结合空后有逗号,故选C。 2.句意:但有时你可能是粗鲁的(虽然)什么也没说。 without没有;with有;at在;around周围;根据“Most travelers enjoy meeting new people, but sometimes you can be rude” 但有时你可能是粗鲁的 ,可知此处是表示“没有做什么”,故选A。 3.句意:在俄罗斯,千万不要在门口握手。 should应该;must必须;need需要;might可以;根据“ but sometimes you can be rude”及“never shake hands in a doorway”可知此处是“必须”,故选A。 4.句意:千万不要碰别人的头或用脚指着他们。 always总是;sometimes有时;never从不;ever曾经;根据“you must never shake hands in a doorway.”可知此处是“从不”,故选C。 5.句意:在日本,你会发现日本人在第一次见到你时会给你名片。 finding找到;leaving离开;calling打电话;meeting遇见;根据“You'd better read their cards carefully first” 你会发现日本人在第一次 你时会给你名片,可知此处是“见面”,故选D。 6.句意:而不要只是放进你的口袋。 taking拿;reading读;putting放置;cutting切;put into表示“放入”,结合“them into your pocket.”可知此处是“putting”,故选C。 7.句意:当他们和你聊天,大多数欧洲人会有更多的眼神接触。 until直到;when当……时;before在……之前;after在……之后;根据“More eye contact(接触)is expected by most Europeans __7__ they are talking to you.”可知此处“当……时”,故选B。 8.句意:然而,在许多亚洲国家,它被认为是不友好的。 friendly友好的;unfriendly不友好的;worried担心的;unworried不担心的;根据“More eye contact(接触)is expected by most Europeans when they are talking to you.”及“though”可知此处是“不友好的”,故选B。 9.句意:但在美国这样的国家,人们交谈时应该给彼此更多的私人空间。 provinces省;towns城镇;countries国家;cities城市;根据“the USA”是国家,故选C。 10.句意:在中餐馆,你可以在盘子里留一点食物。 eat吃;order订购;give away泄密;leave离开,留下;根据“In Chinese restaurants you can ___10___ a bit of food on your plate”可知是“留下”,故选D。 11.句意:在印度时,记得用右手吃饭。 leg腿;foot脚;arm胳膊;hand手;根据“remember to eat with your right ___11___.”吃饭用手,故选D。 12.句意:在俄罗斯,空瓶子不应该留在餐桌上,它意味着带来坏运气给你。 bad dinner不好的晚餐;good dinner好的晚餐;bad luck坏运气;good luck好运;结合“ Also, empty bottles shouldn't be left on the dinner table in Russia”可知会带来“坏运气”,故选C。 13.句意:如果有人邀请你去他或她在亚洲国家的家。 somebody某个人;nobody没人;everybody每个人;Somewhere某个地方;根据“If ___13___ invites you to his or her home in Asian countries”可知此处是“某个人”,故选A。 14.句意:到达时别忘了脱鞋。 come来;go去;arrive到达;leave离开;根据“don't forget to take off your shoes when you ___14___.”可知是“到达”且某人到达用“arrive”,故选C。 15.句意:有这么多要考虑的事情,难怪许多人更喜欢在自己的国家度假。 think about考虑;talk about谈论;hear about听说;bring about引起;根据“With so much to ”可知事情被“考虑”,故选A。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

What is the sentence pattern of "Mr. Tao teaches us English."?

A.S+V B.S+V+O C.S+V+P D.S+V+O+O

 

查看答案

Which of the following signs is not a library sign?

A. B. C. D.

 

查看答案

—Have you seen the novel Gone with the Wind?

—Yes, I have. ________ interesting it is! I have seen it twice.

A.How B.How an C.What D.What an

 

查看答案

Cao Yuan,a 22-year-old Chinese scientist, was regarded______one of the 10 top people by Nature in 2019.

A.as B.for C.in D.at

 

查看答案

—I like the coat but not the color. Have you got ________ one?

—Yes, I'll show you.

A.some B.the others C.others D.another

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.