满分5 > 初中英语试题 >

Jack is a little schoolboy. He lives in ...

Jack is a little schoolboy. He lives in a small town in England. His father works in a factory in London. One day his mother____him to post a letter to his father.

Jack walked down the street. He didn’t see a letter box on the street. But he really____a basket with a sign on it. The sign said, “PUT LITTER IN THIS BASKET”. “I can read,” thought Jack, but he couldn’t____the word “letter” right.

Jack dropped the letter in the basket. Then he ran____to tell his mother about the basket.

“Oh, no, child!” said his mother, “You put the letter in a basket. That litter basket is____old paper and other useless things.”

“Oh,”said Jack,“does the____on the basket mean that?”

“Yes, it does,”said his mother,“The word is‘litter’not‘letter’. Now get the letter and post it.”

When Jack got there, a man was putting the old____in a truck.

“Stop!”shouted Jack, and he began to tell the man about the letter.

The man helped him to look for the letter. After a while they____it.

Then Jack put the____in the letter box. He said,“____don’t they tell us all the words when we first go to school? Then things like that can’t happen.”

1.A.said B.told C.spoke D.talked

2.A.saw B.took C.brought D.watched

3.A.read B.look C.spell D.give

4.A.away B.out C.in D.from,

5.A.to B.on C.with D.for

6.A.letter B.word C.sentence D.sound

7.A.litter B.basket C.box D.paper

8.A.heard B.finished C.worked D.got

9.A.paper B.basket C.sing D.letter

10.A.How B.What C.Why D.When

 

1.B 2.A 3.A 4.A 5.D 6.C 7.D 8.D 9.D 10.C 【解析】 文章讲了小Jack因为不懂litter的意思,而误把信件投入垃圾箱的故事。 1.句意:一天,他的妈妈让他寄一封信给爸爸。 词义辨析。A. 说B.告诉C. 说某种语言D. 谈话。故选B,最符合语境。一天他母亲告诉他寄一封信给他的父亲。 2.句意:但是他真的看到了一个上面有标记的篮子。 结合上文He didn’t see a letter box on the street.及下文The sign said,可知他看到了一个有标记的篮筐,故选A。 3.句意:但是他没有正确地读懂“letter”这个词。 根据上文I can read,” thought Jack, but he couldn’t可知他不会读这个单词,故选A。 4.句意:然后他跑去告诉妈妈这个篮子。 上文叙述的是他来寄信,故现在应该离开,选A,离去。 5.句意:这个废物筐是用来盛废纸和其他无用东西的。 介词辨析,to表示动作的方向,目的;on表示在……上面;with表示用某种工具,伴随状况等;for表示动作原因目的等。根据题意,那个废物筐是用来收集旧报纸和其它没有的东西的。选D。 6.句意:篮子上的句子是这个意思吗? 通过前文可知篮子上写的是句子,故选C。 7.句意:一个男人正在把废纸放到卡车上。 上文提到这个废物筐是用来收旧报纸的,故选D,旧报纸。 8.句意:过了一会他们找到了。 根据上文他们开始寻找这封信,通过下文可知他们找到了这封信,故选D,得到。 9.句意:然后杰克把信件放到了信箱。 上文提到这是一封信,故选D。 10.句意:为什么不在我们刚上学的时候就告诉我们所有单词的意思呢? 根据上下文可知要表达的句意为,当我们刚上学时,为什么他们不告诉我们所有的单词?那么这样的事情就不可能发生了。故选C。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

— Tom, I lost my handbag this morning.All my money are in it.

— _________.Let me help you to find it.

A.That's great! B.You're welcome! C.No problem! D.Bad luck!

 

查看答案

In the past, farmers lived a poor life and had_________food to eat.

A.few B.little C.many D.plenty of

 

查看答案

—_________is the population of Brazil?   — It's 184 million.

A.How many B.How much C.What D.How

 

查看答案

I like Hong Kong and I_________there several times.

A.have gone to B.have been to C.have been D.have gone

 

查看答案

The world's population is increasing_________80 million every year.

A.as B.by C.in D.if

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.