满分5 > 初中英语试题 >

It’s common to have problems in our life...

It’s common to have problems in our life. But we must know how to ________ with them. For example, your neighbor often plays the piano too loud and makes _______ .You are too

________to tell him about it. What should you do? You can ask your best friend for_________. Your friend may go to your neighbor’s house and tell him not to play it loud _________you.

If you have no time to go to someone’s party and you don’t know how to__________him, you can also tell your friend. Your friend may give you good________ . He may tell you to call him to say thanks and tell him__________you aren’t able to go there.

If you quarrel(吵架) with others, your friends may_________great ideas to help you make peace with them. If you can’t afford to buy something , your best friend may lend you some money.

In my opinion , friends are important in our life .They are kind to us and they can help us . If we have no friends , we________ lonely and unhappy all the time .

1.A. agree    B. take    C. stay    D. deal

2.A. noise    B. decisions    C. food    D. faces

3.A. excited    B. shy    C. tired    D. late

4.A. bills    B. meals    C. help    D. directions

5.A. as well as    B. as usual    C. no longer    D. instead of

6.A. refuse    B. accept    C. welcome    D. thank

7.A. time    B. advice    C. explain    D. example

8.A. when    B. where    C. how    D. why

9.A. hear of    B. think of    C. take care of    D. talk of

10.A. feel    B. felt    C. were feeling    D. will feel

 

1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.B 10.D 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述我们的生活中会有许多问题,但我们必须知道如何处理他们,朋友在我们的日常生活中很重要,我们的朋友会给我们许多建议,帮我们解决问题。 1.句意“但我们必须知道如何解决他们”。本题考查动词辨析。A.同意;B.带走;C.待;D.处理。根据It’s common to have problems in our life以及For example, your neighbor often plays the piano too loud and makes ___2___可知,我们要学会处理问题,故选D。 2.句意“例如你的邻居总是大声地练习钢琴并制造出噪音”。本题考查名词辨析。A.噪音;B.决定;C.食物;D.脸。根据plays the piano too loud可知,大声地练习钢琴会制造出噪音make noise,故选A。 3.句意“你太害羞了,以至于不能告诉他”。本题考查形容词辨析。A.振奋的;B.害羞的;C.疲惫的;D.晚的。根据You can ask your best friend for____4____可知,你太害羞了,所以要请朋友帮忙,故选B。 4.句意“你可以找你的朋友寻求帮助”。本题考查名词辨析。A.账单;B.饭;C.帮助;D.方向。根据You are too ___3____to tell him about it可知,你太害羞了,所以请朋友帮忙。ask sb for help,故选C。 5.句意“你的朋友可能会去你邻居的家,并代替你告诉邻居不要大声地弹钢琴”。本题考查副词短语辨析。A.也;B.和往常一样;C.不再;D.取而代之。根据前文可知,你的朋友代替你告诉邻居不要大声地练琴,故选D。 6.句意“如果你没有时间去派对,你不知道如何拒绝他,你也可以问你的朋友”。本题考查动词辨析。A.拒绝;B.接受;C.欢迎;D.感谢。根据If you have no time to go to someone’s party可知,你没有时间参加派对,但不知道如何拒绝,故选A。 7.句意“你的朋友会给你好的建议”。本题考查名词辨析。A.时间;B.建议;C.解释;D.例子。根据He may tell you to call him to say thanks and tell him_____8_____you aren’t able to go there可知,你的朋友会给你建议,故选B。 8.句意“他可能会告诉你打电话给他表示感谢,并且告诉他你为何不能来参加派对”。本题考查疑问词辨析。A.什么时候;B.在哪里;C.如何;D.为什么。根据If you have no time to go to someone’s party可知,告诉他你为什么不能来参加派对。故选D。 9.句意“如果你和其他人吵架,你的朋友想起好的建议来帮助你和他和平相处”。本题考查动词短语辨析。A.听说;B.想起;C.照顾;D.谈到。根据句意可知,你的朋友会为你想办法,故选B。 10.句意“如果你没有朋友,我们就会一直孤单并不高兴”。本题考查时态。if引导的条件状语从句用一般现在时,主句用一般将来时will feel,即“主将从现”原则,故选D。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

—We can’t visit Xiamen with you because we can’t book the train tickets.

—Really? ______

A. Well done!    B. Good idea!    C. Enjoy yourself!    D. What a pity!

 

查看答案

—I think we should try to save energy .

—______ Let’s start now!

A. I agree.    B. No problem.    C. Hard to say.    D. Take it easy.

 

查看答案

Yesterday Tom asked me ___go fishing with him this weekend. I told him I was busy these days.

A. whether I can    B. whether can I

C. whether I could    D. whether could I

 

查看答案

—You must finish this work tomorrow.

—OK. It’s not difficult for us _______________ it on time .

A. finish    B. to finish    C. finishing    D. to finishing

 

查看答案

—Mom, I was the first to reach the top of the mountain.

—Good job, John . I’m ______________ you.

A. strict with    B. angry with    C. proud of    D. tired of

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.