满分5 > 初中英语试题 >

Space travel ______ exciting, doesn’t it...

Space travel ______ exciting, doesn’t it? Now if you have enough money, you can go to space to see our________ You can stay in space for a few days and _______some special food which is for astronauts.

   In the future, space travel may be more ______. People can travel in space and reach other ______. Today, if you want to go to Mars(火星), how ______ do you think it will take? That will be a long trip. Even in the best spaceship, it will ______ about one year.

  In the ______, that will not be a problem. Spaceships can travel very ______. Perhaps we ______ use the spaceships at all. We may ______ the wormhole(虫洞)。It is like a tunnel(隧道). Once we get ______ the tunnel, we will arrive at another place far away from the earth. It may take just a few ______.

  ______develops(发展)very fast. We believe that one day in the future, the dream of traveling from one star to another will ______.

1.A. smells    B. does    C. sounds    D. looks

2.A. city    B. earth    C. school    D. home

3.A. eat    B. buy    C. cook    D. drink

4.A. boring    B. exciting    C. difficult    D. dangerous

5.A. stars    B. countries    C. villages    D. mountains

6.A. old    B. much    C. long    D. often

7.A. have    B. use    C. make    D. take

8.A. day    B. past    C. future    D. evening

9.A. fast    B. slowly    C. lonely    D. early

10.A. didn’t    B. won’t    C. wasn’t    D. may not

11.A. use    B. to use    C. will use    D. using

12.A. up    B. on    C. to    D. through

13.A. years    B. months    C. minutes    D. weeks

14.A. Life    B. Time    C. World    D. Science

15.A. come    B. arrive    C. come true    D. become fast

 

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.A 6.C 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.B 11.A 12.D 13.C 14.D 15.C 【解析】短文介绍了作者对太空旅行的畅想。在未来,太空旅行可能更令人兴奋,人们可以在太空旅行并到达其它星球。宇宙飞船可以飞行得更快,甚至可以使用虫洞,穿越时间隧道只需几分钟的时间。作者坚信,随着科技的发展,太空旅行的梦想一定能够成真。 1.句意:太空旅行听起来很刺激。A. smells闻起来;B. does做;C. sounds听起来;D. looks看起来。结合句意可知,答案为C。 2.句意:你可以到太空去看我们的地球。A. city城市;B. earth 地球;C. school学校;D. home家。在茫茫太空中只能看到地球,故答案为B。 3.句意:你可以在太空呆上几天,吃一些专门给宇航员吃的食物。A. eat吃;B. buy 买;C. cook做饭;D. drink喝。结合句意在太空中吃一些专用食物,故答案为A。 4.句意:在未来,太空旅行可能更令人兴奋。A. boring无聊的;B. exciting令人兴奋的;C. difficult 不同的;D. dangerous危险的。根据短文开头句子Space travel ___1___ exciting, doesn’t it?可知,答案为B。 5.句意:人们可以在太空旅行并到达其它星球。A. stars星球;B. countries国家;C. villages村庄;D. mountains山。在太空中只有星球,故答案为A。 6.句意:你认为需要多长时间?A. old年老的;B. much许多;C. long长的;D. often经常。How long询问时间长短,故答案为C。 7.句意:即使是最好的宇宙飞船,也要一年左右的时间。A. have有;B. use使用;C. make 做; D. take带领,花费。花费时间要用动词take,故答案为D。 8.句意:在未来,这将不再是一个问题。A. day 天;B. past过去的;C. future将来;D. evening晚上。根据“it that will not be a problem.”时态为一般将来时态,介绍将来的情况,the future在未来,故答案为C。 9.句意:宇宙飞船可以飞行地很快。A. fast快;B. slowly慢慢地;C. lonely孤单的;D. early早的。不再是一个问题,说明飞船的速度会更快,故答案为A。 10.句意:也许我们根本就不会使用太空船。A. didn’t 助动词,帮助构成否定句;B. won’t不会; C. wasn’t 不是;D. may not不可以。对于一般将来时态的否定用won’t,故答案为C。 11.句意:我们可以使用虫洞。情态动词may后跟动词原形,故答案为A。 12.句意:一旦我们穿过隧道,我们将到达离地球很远的另一个地方。A. up向上;B. on在……上;C. to到;D. through通过。Through从内部穿越,故答案为D。 13.句意:可能只需要几分钟。A. years年;B. months月;C. minutes 分钟;D. weeks星期。穿越时间隧道,不会需要太多的时间,C答案更合理。 14.句意:科学发展非常快。A. Life 生活;B. Time时间;C. World 世界;D. Science科学。理想目标的实现是建立在科学技术发展的基础之上的,故答案为D。 15.句意:我们相信,将来的某一天,从一个星球到另一个星球旅行的梦想会成真。A. come来;B. arrive到达;C. come true实现;D. become fast变快。come true指梦想成真,故答案为D。 点睛:完形填空题与单项选择题不同,它给出的是一篇意思较为完整的短文。做该题型试题时,首先应跳过空格通读全文,以全文为背景,联系句子的上下文进行推理和判断,从4个选项中选出一项进行试填。考生可以从词义用法、固定搭配、逻辑推理和上下文的联系等方面去考虑。最后应再把全文通览一遍,细心检查所选答案能否使短文上下连贯,前后呼应,词句通顺,使短文意思完整。检查时还应从语法、惯用法、逻辑推理和事情发生的情节等方面进行考虑,以达到准确无误之目的。第2小题是考查名词词义辨析,要结合上下文做出准确判断,通过常识可知,在太空中只能看到我们的地球,故答案为B。第10小题是考查一般将来时态的否定句,文章畅想的就是未来的太空之旅,在这一基础上便可以做出准确的判断。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

根据对话内容,运用方框中所给的句子选项补全对话。选项中有两项是多余的。

A: Henry, would you like to go to see a movie with me this evening?

B: I’d love to, but I hear there will be a talk at 7:00 in City Hall.

A: Really? 1.

B: The history of music. 2.

A: I also like music. 3.

B: Good idea! But we must be quick. We have only half an hour until it starts.

A: How will we get there?

B: 4.

A: 5. He likes music, too.

B: Sure. Call him at once. Please tell him to meet us outside City Hall.

A: OK.

 

A. We have to take a taxi because it’s quite a long way away.

B. What’s the talk about?

C. Where shall we go?

D. May I invite Paul to go with us?

E. You know, I’m interested in music.

F. The movie was on the day before yesterday.

G. Why not go there together?

 

查看答案

--Tom, don’t wear jeans on school days.

-- _____, Mrs Li. I’ll wear my school uniform tomorrow.

A. I’d love to    B. Sorry,I won’t    C. Thanks a lot    D. It’s nothing.

 

查看答案

--Do we need ______ for the party?

-- No, nothing.

A. something else    B. anything else    C. something other    D. anything other

 

查看答案

Can you tell me how ____ a fruit salad at home?

A. make    B. making    C. to make    D. makes

 

查看答案

--You look tired. What did you do last night?

-- I stayed up late and ______ my lesson.

A. looked at    B. went over    C. asked for    D. wrote down

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.