满分5 > 初中英语试题 >

There was a time when I thought cats, do...

There was a time when I thought cats, dogs and other animals were a big trouble. I _______ animals and I didn’t like people having pet animals at home.

One day, my uncle came to our house and gave me some nice biscuits. I _______ many and threw some to a alley (小巷) _______. The dog was happy and wagged its tail. After that, I _______ it thoroughly (彻底地).

Then one day while I was in a shop, a man took away my handbag and tried to _______. I really didn’t know what to do at that time. I felt scared (害怕) and _______. Suddenly a dog appeared and chased the man. The man turned around quickly and gave the handbag to me. I _______ the dog. It was the dog I had fed with the _______.

From then on, I began to like _______. I decided to be nice to animals ________ take care of them. Now I have a pet dog. His name is Jimmy. You know where he is from.

1.A. kept    B. hated    C. borrowed    D. loved

2.A. bought    B. cooked    C. made    D. ate

3.A. dog    B. cat    C. monkey    D. bird

4.A. knew    B. learned    C. forgot    D. talked

5.A. come down    B. turn down    C. run away    D. put away

6.A. nervous    B. hungry    C. excited    D. tired

7.A. listened to    B. looked at    C. felt like    D. talked about

8.A. noodles    B. hamburgers    C. cakes    D. biscuits

9.A. animals    B. festivals    C. friends    D. movies

10.A. but    B. and    C. so    D. or

 

1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.B 【解析】短文大意:最初作者不喜欢动物,也不喜欢家里养宠物的人。后面作者的手提包被人抢劫时,曾经作者喂过饼干的那条狗及时出现相救,手提包才没有被坏人抢走。从那以后,作者开始喜欢动物,决定善待动物并照顾它们。 1.句意:我讨厌动物,我不喜欢家里养宠物的人。A. kept保持;B. hated讨厌;C. borrowed借;D. loved喜欢。根据第一段第一句中的“were a big trouble”可知,此处表示“讨厌”,故B项符合语境。 2.句意:我吃了很多,丢了一些给小巷里一条狗。A. bought买;B. cooked做饭;C. made 制作;D. ate吃。根据下文中的“threw some to a alley (小巷) 3”可知,此处表示“吃了很多”,故D项符合语境。答案为D。 3.句意:我吃了很多,丢了一些给小巷里一条狗。A. dog 狗;B. cat猫;C. monkey 猴子;D. bird鸟。根据第二段第三句中的“The dog was happy”可知选A。 4.句意:然后,我彻底忘了那只狗。A. knew知道;B. learned学习;C. forgot忘记;D. talked交谈。前文提到作者最讨厌动词,故C答案最符合题意。 5.句意:一个男人拿走了我的手提包并且试图逃跑。A. come down下来;B. turn down关小; C. run away逃跑;D. put away收起来。结合语境,因为是抢东西,run away“逃跑”,符合语境。答案为C。 6.句意:我感到害怕和紧张。根据第三段第二句“I really didn’t know what to do at that time”可知,此处表示“紧张的”。nervous“紧张的,不安的”,符合语境。hungry“饥饿的”;excited“兴奋的”;tired“累的”。答案为A。 7.句意:我看了看那条狗。根据下一句中的“It was the dog l had fed”可知,此处表示“我看着那只狗”。listen to“听”;look at“看”;feel like“感觉像”;talk about“谈论”,故选B。 8.句意:正是我用饼干喂的狗。A. noodles面条;B. hamburgers汉堡;C. cakes蛋糕;D. biscuits饼干。根据第二段第一句中的“some nice biscuits”可知选D。 9.句意:从那时起,我开始喜欢动物了。A. animals动物;B. festivals节日;C. friends朋友;D. movies电影。根据第四段第二句中的“I decided to be nice to animals”可知A项符合语境。 10.句意:我决定善待动物并照顾它们。A. but但是;B. and 而且;C. so因此;D. or否则,或者。前后句是并列关系,故选B。 点睛:完形填空考查的是单词、语法、句式等的综合能力,对于每个学生来说都是难点。在所给的每篇文章中都有一定量的生词,要通过语法关系,猜测整句句义,然后做题。这就要求考生既要有足够的单词量,还要有对整句的把握能力。首先花几分钟进行整体的阅读,弄清楚时间,人物及情节。不提倡看一个做一个,平时的学习中要注意多积累固定句型,考试时才能准确判断出相应的知识点。如果是考查名词,动词的词义辨析,一定要结合上下文去找出相关的信息,切记要有耐心。如第3,9两个小题,就是考查的单词词义辨析。第10小题则要根据前后句的关系去判断连词的正确使用。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

书面表达

把镇上的三家书店(Huojiao Book Store,Dongfang Book Store, Xinhua Book Store)按照service, quality(质量),prices及到我们学校的距离几方面来全面比较一下。选出你最喜欢的书店。要求使用比较级和最高级以及下面的短语:the best ,the worst,the cheapest, the most expensive,be close to, far from

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

查看答案

任务型阅读 阅读短文,按要求完成各题。

Peter,Jack,Sam,Bob and John are on our school basketball team.It is one of the most popular teams in our school. Next Sunday,they are going to play against (比赛)No.20 Middle School basketball team.

Sam is the thinnest,but he runs the fastest of all. Peter is the tallest .He can jump the highest,too. He can throw()the ball into the basket easily. Bob is a new player,but he is a great player. Of the five boys,Jack is the best player. In the last basketball match, he got twenty points for his team. John is the heaviest .He is 66 kg. He runs more slowly than any other boy. But he is good at stopping the players of the other team from getting near the basket.They are a strong team. Are they going to win?Let’s wait and see!

1.根据短文内容完成句子每空限填一个单词)。

Jhon runs the  _______ _______ of  all the boys.

2.根据短文内容完成句子每空限填一个单词)。

Sam is the _____________ but Jack is the ________ player of the five boys.

3.把文中画底线句子翻译成汉语。

________________________________________________________

4.猜猜第(4)处句子中stopping的意思是什么?_______

A. 停下    B. 阻止    C. 车站    D. 阻塞物

5.回答问题:What is Peter good at doing?

____________________________________________________.

 

查看答案

完成句子 根据汉语意思完成英语句子,每个空格填一个单词。

1.欢迎来到梦想之家,在这儿你可以实现自己的梦想。

Welcome to the house of dreams and you can make your dream _______ ________ .

2.那由你来决定。

That’s ________ _________ you to decide.

3.我们应该认真对待学习,学习在谋生中发挥着非常重要的作用。

We should take the study _______, because the study __________a role in making a living.

4.玛丽上个月参加了才艺表演,并且获得了不错的奖品。

Mary took part in a talent show and ___________ a good ______________.

5.虽然莉莉和露西是双胞胎,但是她们没什么共同点。

Though Lily and Lucy are twins, they have nothing ________  ___________.

 

查看答案

改写句子 按括号中的要求完成改写后的句子,每个空格填一个单词。

1.Jim won the prize for the best performer.(一般疑问句)

_______ Jim _______ the prize for the best performer ?

2.Green World Park is the most crowded place because almost everyone goes there to see the street performers. (对划线部分提问)

__________ __________ Green World Park the most place?

3.movie  the  what   best  theater is? (连词组句)

____________________________________________

4.What do you think of 970 AM?(同义句)

_________ _________ you _________ 970AM?

5.Michael is taller than any other student in his class.  (改为同义句)

Michael is ____________ __________ student in his class.

 

查看答案

读音写词 根据所给句子的句意及音标写出正确单词。

1.KFC has the most creative food and the best ________________ /sɜ:vIs/in our city.

2.I don’t know which coat to  __________________ /ʧu:z/, they look nice on me.

3.What’s the best movie _______________/ˈθiətə / in town?

4.Jia Hua Movie Theater has the most comfortable ____________/si:ts /

5.Who did the _________________ /wɜ:st/ in the competition?

6.Don’t believe him. He is good at m__________/’meikinŋ/up stories.

7.Your voice is too low. Please speak _____________/laudlI/.

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.